Komori
Earnings5715FURUKAWA CO.,LTD.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period, partly due to the consolidation of 2 Earth Technica companies as subsidiaries. The full-year earnings forecasts for net sales, operating income and other items were revised upward, while the annual dividend forecast was unchanged at ¥80.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.9
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales60,220¥ millionYear on year +23.9%Progress 23.3%
Operating profit3,900¥ millionYear on year +58.5%Progress 39.0%
Ordinary income4,614¥ millionYear on year +17.9%Progress 47.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,041¥ millionYear on year +68.2%Progress 27.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥124.62
Financial position at period-end
Total assets324,973¥ million
of which net assets 167,686 ¥ millionEquity ratio 49.5%vs. prior year-end -4.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueIndustrial Machinery ¥3,445 million, Rock Drill ¥9,306 million, Unic ¥7,091 million, Earth Technica ¥4,617 million, Metals ¥28,541 million, Electronics ¥2,036 million, Chemical Products ¥3,504 million, Real Estate ¥641 million, Other ¥1,036 million
Segment profitIndustrial Machinery ¥162 million, Rock Drill ¥602 million, Unic ¥495 million, Earth Technica ¥153 million, Metals ¥1,719 million, Electronics ¥264 million, Chemical Products ¥495 million, Real Estate ¥280 million, Other ¥58 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥259,000 million (YoY +22.7%)
Operating profit¥10,000 million (YoY -11.5%)
Ordinary income¥9,700 million (YoY -29.4%)
Net income¥14,500 million (YoY +13.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥259,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥10,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥9,700 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥14,500 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥80(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The consolidation of the Earth Technica segment as subsidiaries, higher copper prices and the weaker yen, expanding demand for electronics and chemicals, increased shipments by each segment, and changes in the product mix, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社アーステクニカ, 株式会社アーステクニカM&S / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe transfer of the former smelter site in Australia held by PKC Properties Pty. Ltd. has been completed, and the Company expects to recognize approximately ¥6 billion in gains on the sale of fixed assets as extraordinary income. Gains on sales of investment securities from the partial sale of cross-held shares are also expected.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥6 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥14 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,577 million
Orders received and order backlogDivision Industrial Machinery / Order backlog ¥121 100 million, Division Earth Technica / Order backlog ¥197 100 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End32,545,568
Treasury Shares at Period-End114,712
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥60,220 million (YoY +23.9%)
Operating profit¥3,900 million (YoY +58.5%)
Ordinary income¥4,614 million (YoY +17.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,041 million (YoY +68.2%)
Net income per share¥124.62
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 49.5 / End of previous period 54.1
Total assets¥324,973 million
Net assets¥167,686 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥259,000 million (YoY +22.7%) / Operating profit ¥10,000 million (YoY -11.5%) / Ordinary income ¥9,700 million (YoY -29.4%) / Net income ¥14,500 million (YoY +13.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥259,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥10,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥9,700 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥14,500 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥80(0.0%)
Segment revenueIndustrial Machinery ¥3,445 million, Rock Drill ¥9,306 million, Unic ¥7,091 million, Earth Technica ¥4,617 million, Metals ¥28,541 million, Electronics ¥2,036 million, Chemical Products ¥3,504 million, Real Estate ¥641 million, Other ¥1,036 million
Segment profitIndustrial Machinery ¥162 million, Rock Drill ¥602 million, Unic ¥495 million, Earth Technica ¥153 million, Metals ¥1,719 million, Electronics ¥264 million, Chemical Products ¥495 million, Real Estate ¥280 million, Other ¥58 million
Orders received and order backlogDivision Industrial Machinery / Order backlog ¥121 100 million, Division Earth Technica / Order backlog ¥197 100 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,577 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥6 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥14 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社アーステクニカ, 株式会社アーステクニカM&S / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe transfer of the former smelter site in Australia held by PKC Properties Pty. Ltd. has been completed, and the Company expects to recognize approximately ¥6 billion in gains on the sale of fixed assets as extraordinary income. Gains on sales of investment securities from the partial sale of cross-held shares are also expected.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End32,545,568
Treasury Shares at Period-End114,712
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe consolidation of the Earth Technica segment as subsidiaries, higher copper prices and the weaker yen, expanding demand for electronics and chemicals, increased shipments by each segment, and changes in the product mix, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and earnings increased due to the addition of the Earth Technica segment, higher metal prices and the weaker yen, expanding demand for electronics and chemicals, and increased product shipments. The upward revision to the full-year forecasts reflects expected gains from price differentials resulting from higher copper prices, stronger-than-expected performance in the electronics, chemicals and real estate businesses, and approximately ¥6 billion in gains on sales of fixed assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | FURUKAWA CO.,LTD. (5715) timely disclosure | Komori