Komori
Presentation materials for financial results5714DOWA HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for Fiscal 2025

In FY2025, revenue, operating income and ordinary income exceeded the previous fiscal year, due to higher metal prices and increased sales of information and communications-related products. Net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥62.4 billion, driven in part by gains on the sale of securities, setting a new record high.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
624
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026)10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales7,454 Hundreds of millions of yen+9.8%
Operating profit341 Hundreds of millions of yen+6.1%
Ordinary income543 Hundreds of millions of yen+24.6%
Net income624 Hundreds of millions of yen+130.2%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
2,466 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
214 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
323 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
438 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Target fiscal yearFiscal 2026
Net Sales
9,410 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
530 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
800 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
570 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Change in ordinary profit
Impact of initiatives, changes in sales volume and other factors-3
Difference in actual yield (volume difference)-16
Difference in actual yield (metal price per-unit difference)90
Foreign-currency-denominated income: foreign exchange differences-3
Metal price and foreign exchange variances (excluding the Smelting segment)54
Raw material costs (differences in raw material purchase terms)-39
Electricity costs16
Inventory valuation gains and losses-20
Hedging transactions-5
Manufacturing costs, SG&A expenses and R&D expenses-76
Change in operating profit19
Non-Operating Income and Expenses87
Change in ordinary profit107
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Foreign exchange¥155.0/US$
CopperUS$12,000/t
ZincUS$3,100/t
IndiumUS$600/kg
Variable assumptionsAssumes higher electricity and material prices than in the previous fiscal year
New initiatives
  • Expansion of final disposal facilities
  • Expansion of pretreatment facilities for recycled raw materials
  • Expansion of waste treatment facilities in Singapore
  • Renewal of smelting facilities
  • Renewal of copper products production facilities
  • Increase sales of fuel-cell materials (composite oxide powder)
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Domestic waste intermediate-processing volumeFY2025 4Q 87
  • Number of household appliances processed for recyclingFY2025 4Q 95
  • Southeast Asia waste-treatment revenueFY2025 4Q 116
  • Recycled raw materials handled (Kosaka Smelting)FY2025 4Q 89
  • Zinc production volumeFY2025 4Q 91
  • LED sales volumeFY2025 4Q 86
  • Silver powder sales volumeFY2025 4Q 17
  • Copper products sales volumeFY2025 4Q 109
  • Heat-treatment processing revenueFY2025 4Q 111
  • Industrial furnace revenueFY2025 4Q 231
Segment results
Environment and Recycling
Net Sales
2,271 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
160 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
165 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in revenue
470 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in operating income
21 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in ordinary income
15 Hundreds of millions of yen
Smelting
Net Sales
3,647 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
69 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
196 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in revenue
984 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in operating income
-36 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in ordinary income
25 Hundreds of millions of yen
Electronic Materials
Net Sales
1,045 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
-26 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
11 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in revenue
-602 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in operating income
-20 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in ordinary income
8 Hundreds of millions of yen
Metal Processing
Net Sales
1,473 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
93 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
97 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in revenue
185 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in operating income
40 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in ordinary income
38 Hundreds of millions of yen
Heat Treatment
Net Sales
339 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
19 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
27 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in revenue
2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in operating income
-1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change in ordinary income
5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Financial targets
Equity ratio
End of March 202559.2 %
End of March 202657.3 %
ROA
End of March 20256.7 %
End of March 20267.4 %
ROE
End of March 20257 %
End of March 202614.6 %
Capital expenditures
358 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
FY2025
Annual¥368 per share
Regular dividend¥268 per share
Special dividend¥100 per share
Fiscal 2026 Plan
Annual¥338 per share
Regular dividend¥338 per share
Special dividend¥0 per share
Payout ratio
FY202535.1 %
Fiscal 2026 Plan35.1 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
100 Hundreds of millions of yen
PeriodTo be conducted in conjunction with the sale of securities in February 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Net Sales7,454 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +9.8%)
Operating profit341 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +6.1%)
Ordinary income543 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +24.6%)
Net income624 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +130.2%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 2,466 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 214 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 323 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 438 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastTarget fiscal year Fiscal 2026 / Net Sales 9,410 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 530 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 800 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 570 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment resultsEnvironment and Recycling Net Sales 2,271 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 160 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 165 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue 470 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in operating income 21 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in ordinary income 15 Hundreds of millions of yen / Smelting Net Sales 3,647 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 69 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 196 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue 984 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in operating income -36 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in ordinary income 25 Hundreds of millions of yen / Electronic Materials Net Sales 1,045 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit -26 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 11 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue -602 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in operating income -20 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in ordinary income 8 Hundreds of millions of yen / Metal Processing Net Sales 1,473 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 93 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 97 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue 185 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in operating income 40 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in ordinary income 38 Hundreds of millions of yen / Heat Treatment Net Sales 339 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 19 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 27 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue 2 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in operating income -1 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in ordinary income 5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeChange in ordinary profit Impact of initiatives, changes in sales volume and other factors -3 / Difference in actual yield (volume difference) -16 / Difference in actual yield (metal price per-unit difference) 90 / Foreign-currency-denominated income: foreign exchange differences -3 / Metal price and foreign exchange variances (excluding the Smelting segment) 54 / Raw material costs (differences in raw material purchase terms) -39 / Electricity costs 16 / Inventory valuation gains and losses -20 / Hedging transactions -5 / Manufacturing costs, SG&A expenses and R&D expenses -76 / Change in operating profit 19 / Non-Operating Income and Expenses 87 / Change in ordinary profit 107
Key KPIsIndicator name Domestic waste intermediate-processing volume / Value FY2025 4Q 87 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of household appliances processed for recycling / Value FY2025 4Q 95 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Southeast Asia waste-treatment revenue / Value FY2025 4Q 116 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Recycled raw materials handled (Kosaka Smelting) / Value FY2025 4Q 89 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Zinc production volume / Value FY2025 4Q 91 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name LED sales volume / Value FY2025 4Q 86 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Silver powder sales volume / Value FY2025 4Q 17 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Copper products sales volume / Value FY2025 4Q 109 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Heat-treatment processing revenue / Value FY2025 4Q 111 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Industrial furnace revenue / Value FY2025 4Q 231 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookForeign exchange ¥155.0/US$ / Copper US$12,000/t / Zinc US$3,100/t / Indium US$600/kg / Variable assumptions Assumes higher electricity and material prices than in the previous fiscal year
Financial targetsEquity ratio End of March 2025 59.2 % / End of March 2026 57.3 % / ROA End of March 2025 6.7 % / End of March 2026 7.4 % / ROE End of March 2025 7 % / End of March 2026 14.6 %
Annual DividendFY2025 Annual ¥368 per share / Regular dividend ¥268 per share / Special dividend ¥100 per share / Fiscal 2026 Plan Annual ¥338 per share / Regular dividend ¥338 per share / Special dividend ¥0 per share
Payout ratioFY2025 35.1 % / Fiscal 2026 Plan 35.1 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount 100 Hundreds of millions of yen / Period To be conducted in conjunction with the sale of securities in February 2026
Capital expenditures358 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesExpansion of final disposal facilities, Expansion of pretreatment facilities for recycled raw materials, Expansion of waste treatment facilities in Singapore, Renewal of smelting facilities, Renewal of copper products production facilities, Increase sales of fuel-cell materials (composite oxide powder)
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In FY2025, higher metal prices, increased processing volumes in the melting and recycling business, increased sales of information and communications-related products, including products for AI servers, the start of mass production and sales of new near-infrared LED and PD products, and a recovery in automotive-related demand contributed to higher earnings. On the other hand, less favorable purchasing terms for smelting raw materials, lower sales of silver powder and higher costs, and increases in manufacturing costs, selling, general and administrative expenses, and research and development expenses weighed on profit. The substantial increase in net income was attributed in part to gains on the sale of securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for Fiscal 2025 | DOWA HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (5714) timely disclosure | Komori