Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5713Sumitomo Metal Mining Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has been revised upward for revenue, profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent. Revenue has been increased by 9.7%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent has been increased by 55.4%.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
55.4
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published Announced on 11 May 2026
Net Sales1,883,000→2,065,000Millions of yen
+9.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent139,000→216,000Millions of yen
+55.4%
Net income per share518.08→803.95Yen/sen
+55.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Based on consolidated results for the cumulative first quarter, and taking into account recent trends in non-ferrous metal prices, foreign exchange rates and other factors, the production and sales plans for each business were reviewed, resulting in an outlook for higher revenue and profit than in the previous forecast.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥1,741,586 million; profit before tax: ¥255,680 million; profit for the year: ¥188,739 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥176,290 million; basic earnings per share: ¥649.55 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales1,883,000 Millions of yen → 2,065,000 Millions of yen(+9.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent139,000 Millions of yen → 216,000 Millions of yen(+55.4%)
Net income per share518.08 Yen/sen → 803.95 Yen/sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecastAnnounced on 11 May 2026
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥1,741,586 million; profit before tax: ¥255,680 million; profit for the year: ¥188,739 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥176,290 million; basic earnings per share: ¥649.55 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Reason for the revisionBased on consolidated results for the cumulative first quarter, and taking into account recent trends in non-ferrous metal prices, foreign exchange rates and other factors, the production and sales plans for each business were reviewed, resulting in an outlook for higher revenue and profit than in the previous forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (4)
Operating profitOrdinary incomeDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Based on consolidated results for the cumulative first quarter and taking into account recent trends in non-ferrous metal prices and foreign exchange rates, the production and sales plans for each business were reviewed, resulting in an outlook above the previous forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast | Sumitomo Metal Mining Co.,Ltd. (5713) timely disclosure | Komori