Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026 (101st fiscal year)Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
As a general rule, dividends of surplus will be paid at a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 35%. While the consolidated equity ratio exceeds the Company's appropriate level of 55%, DOE will be used as the floor metric at 3.5%.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | ¥118.00 (year-end) → ¥163.00 (year-end)(Approximately 38.1%) |
| Total Annual Dividends | ¥183.00 → ¥228.00(Approximately 24.6%) |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim ¥49.00 / End of period ¥55.00 / Annual 104.00 |
| Payout ratio | Consolidated payout ratio of 35% or higher (policy principle) |
| Dividend policy | As a general rule, dividends of surplus will be paid at a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 35%. While the consolidated equity ratio exceeds the Company's appropriate level of 55%, DOE will be used as the floor metric at 3.5%. |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Board of directors resolution only |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 (101st fiscal year) |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The dividend was calculated based on consolidated results and shareholders’ equity, in accordance with the shareholder return policy revised on 9 February 2026.