Komori
M&A and Subsidiary Changes5711Mitsubishi Materials CorporationIron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

J-Link Limited's purchase of Mitsubishi Materials Corporation (Securities Code: 5711) convertible bonds with stock acquisition rights

J-Link Limited announced its intention to acquire Mitsubishi Materials' convertible bonds with share acquisition rights due in 2030 and 2032. However, whether the acquisition will take place, as well as the number of bonds and the acquisition amount, has not yet been determined. J-Link Limited does not plan to convert the bonds into shares or exercise voting rights.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.37
% (maximum percentage of potential voting rights)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

This transaction

Purchase of these CBs
CounterpartyJ-Link Limited
Disclosing companyMitsubishi Materials Corporation
Mitsubishi Materials CorporationVoting rights ownership percentage

The voting-rights ratio is the share of the votes exercisable at a shareholders’ meeting that will be held after this transaction.The percentage before the change is not stated in this document.

Consideration and expenses
Acquisition priceUndetermined (whether the acquisition will take place, as well as the number and amount of the CBs to be acquired, has not been determined)
This transaction
ItemDetails
Transaction namePurchase of these CBs
Counterparty nameJ-Link Limited
Name of the Subject CompanyMitsubishi Materials Corporation
Acquisition priceUndetermined (whether the acquisition will take place, as well as the number and amount of the CBs to be acquired, has not been determined)
Voting rights ownership percentageAfter Up to 12.37% (potential voting rights, as a percentage of the total voting rights of the target company as of 31 March 2026) (before not disclosed)
Items this document does not state (27)
Business Description of the Subject CompanyLocation of the Subject CompanyCapital Stock of the Subject CompanyDate of Establishment of the Subject CompanyNet Sales of the Subject CompanyOperating Profit of the Subject CompanyNet Income of the Subject CompanyNet Assets of the Subject CompanyExpenses other than the acquisition priceType of ConsiderationMerger ratio/share exchange ratioTender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodNumber of shares acquiredFunding arrangementsGoodwill amountAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Impact on Business PerformanceDate of board resolutionContract DateExecution Date / Effective DateValuation methodologyIndependent valuation institutionSpecial CommitteeConditions Precedent to ExecutionManagement structure after acquisition

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

J-Link Limited stated that its primary objectives are to provide credit investors with an investment opportunity in the credit component of these CBs and to provide investors purchasing the CBs with an investment opportunity in the form of warrants. It also stated that the acquisition is being pursued in response to the needs of overseas investors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
J-Link Limited's purchase of Mitsubishi Materials Corporation (Securities Code: 5711) convertible bonds with stock acquisition rights | Mitsubishi Materials Corporation (5711) timely disclosure | Komori