Komori
Earnings5707Toho Zinc Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 15.7% year on year, operating loss and ordinary loss narrowed, and the bottom-line result turned to a profit of ¥259 million. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4230
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales31,104¥ millionYear on year +15.7%Progress 17.4%
Operating profit-250¥ million
Ordinary income-581¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent259¥ millionProgress 7.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥6.67
Financial position at period-end
Total assets107,750¥ million
of which net assets 18,360 ¥ millionEquity ratio 17.0%vs. prior year-end +3.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSmelting business ¥26,505 million (YoY +37.0%), Environmental and recycling business ¥2,116 million (YoY +24.0%), Electronic components and functional materials business ¥945 million (YoY -1.0%), Metal recycling business ¥763 million (YoY -82.0%)
Segment profitSmelting business ¥-2,479 million, Environmental and recycling business ¥574 million (YoY +144.0%), Electronic components and functional materials business ¥68 million (YoY -2.0%), Metal recycling business ¥1,059 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥178,500 million (YoY +42.2%)
Operating profit¥6,700 million (YoY -0.3%)
Ordinary income¥4,500 million (YoY -20.7%)
Net income¥3,450 million (YoY -27.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased mainly because of higher metal prices in the smelting business. On the earnings side, the impact of residual work and restructuring costs related to the reorganization and withdrawal from unprofitable businesses was substantially reduced. However, lower silver production and a ¥1.4 billion inventory valuation loss weighed on earnings in the smelting business, while the bottom-line result turned profitable due to the impact of tax-effect accounting related to deferred hedge gains and losses, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Although the Company recognizes that circumstances exist that may raise significant doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern, it has determined that there are no material concerns regarding liquidity and no material uncertainty. There are no applicable matters to report in the notes to the quarterly consolidated financial statements.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥30 million
Depreciation and amortization¥329 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End18,220,329
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,874
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥31,104 million (YoY +15.7%)
Operating profit¥-250 million
Ordinary income¥-581 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥259 million
Net income per share¥6.67
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 17 / End of previous period 13.8
Total assets¥107,750 million
Net assets¥18,360 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥178,500 million (YoY +42.2%) / Operating profit ¥6,700 million (YoY -0.3%) / Ordinary income ¥4,500 million (YoY -20.7%) / Net income ¥3,450 million (YoY -27.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueSmelting business ¥26,505 million (YoY +37.0%), Environmental and recycling business ¥2,116 million (YoY +24.0%), Electronic components and functional materials business ¥945 million (YoY -1.0%), Metal recycling business ¥763 million (YoY -82.0%)
Segment profitSmelting business ¥-2,479 million, Environmental and recycling business ¥574 million (YoY +144.0%), Electronic components and functional materials business ¥68 million (YoY -2.0%), Metal recycling business ¥1,059 million
Depreciation and amortization¥329 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥30 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionAlthough the Company recognizes that circumstances exist that may raise significant doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern, it has determined that there are no material concerns regarding liquidity and no material uncertainty. There are no applicable matters to report in the notes to the quarterly consolidated financial statements.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End18,220,329
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,874
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased mainly because of higher metal prices in the smelting business. On the earnings side, the impact of residual work and restructuring costs related to the reorganization and withdrawal from unprofitable businesses was substantially reduced. However, lower silver production and a ¥1.4 billion inventory valuation loss weighed on earnings in the smelting business, while the bottom-line result turned profitable due to the impact of tax-effect accounting related to deferred hedge gains and losses, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company cited higher metal prices in the smelting business, a substantial reduction in the impact of residual work and restructuring costs associated with the reorganization and withdrawal from unprofitable businesses incurred in the previous fiscal year, and the impact of tax-effect accounting related to deferred hedge gains and losses, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Toho Zinc Co.,Ltd. (5707) timely disclosure | Komori