Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5707Toho Zinc Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and its full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. Although net sales declined in the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects a substantial increase in net sales but lower profits.

Worth reading
80Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
42.2
% (year-on-year change in sales for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→178,500million
+42.2%
Operating profit—→6,700million
-0.3%
Ordinary income—→4,500million
-20.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→3,450million
-27.9%
Net income per share—→116.07yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Total extraordinary losses for the fiscal year ended March 2026 were ¥171 million, comprising ¥171 million in losses on retirement of fixed assets and ¥0 million in other losses. In the previous fiscal year, the company recorded impairment losses of ¥7,678 million, among other items.

Previous-period resultsResults for the fiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥125,550 million, operating profit of ¥6,722 million, ordinary profit of ¥5,678 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥4,782 million, and net income per share of ¥161.88
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast for common shares for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥0.00 per share for the interim dividend, ¥0.00 per share for the year-end dividend, and ¥0.00 per share for the full year. Whether this constitutes a revision to the dividend forecast: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥178,500 million(+42.2%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥6,700 million(-0.3%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥4,500 million(-20.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥3,450 million(-27.9%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 116.07 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsResults for the fiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥125,550 million, operating profit of ¥6,722 million, ordinary profit of ¥5,678 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥4,782 million, and net income per share of ¥161.88
Details and amount of extraordinary lossTotal extraordinary losses for the fiscal year ended March 2026 were ¥171 million, comprising ¥171 million in losses on retirement of fixed assets and ¥0 million in other losses. In the previous fiscal year, the company recorded impairment losses of ¥7,678 million, among other items.
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast for common shares for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥0.00 per share for the interim dividend, ¥0.00 per share for the year-end dividend, and ¥0.00 per share for the full year. Whether this constitutes a revision to the dividend forecast: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, although sales declined following the withdrawal from certain businesses, higher sales in the refining business, driven by soaring metal prices and the weaker yen from the second half of the fiscal year, contributed to results. On the profit side, earnings benefited from increased sales volumes of gold products, higher market prices for rare metals including gold, silver, and bismuth, and gains from the sale of held assets associated with the restructuring of the zinc refining business. Net income improved because the extraordinary loss recognized in the previous fiscal year in connection with the withdrawal from the zinc refining business was not recognized in the current fiscal year. No specific calculation rationale was provided for the forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Toho Zinc Co.,Ltd. (5707) timely disclosure | Komori