Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5706Mitsui Kinzoku Company,LimitedIron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company disclosed consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and newly presented forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2027. Revenue and profits increased in the fiscal year ended March 2026, while the full-year outlook for the fiscal year ending March 2027 calls for higher revenue but lower profits.

Worth reading
73In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Operating profit for the fiscal year ended March 2026 increased due to higher copper foil sales volumes, rising market prices for nonferrous metals such as zinc, and an improvement in inventory-related factors resulting from market price fluctuations. Ordinary profit increased due to the rise in operating profit and higher equity in earnings of affiliates. The reason for replacing the previous forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was not disclosed.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥62 million, loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥2,998 million, impairment loss ¥481 million, loss on sale of shares of affiliates ¥19,074 million, other ¥1,115 million, total extraordinary losses ¥23,731 million

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: Revenue ¥758,532 million, operating profit ¥130,912 million, ordinary profit ¥136,736 million, profit attributable to owners of parent ¥91,263 million, and earnings per share ¥1,595.45
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts an interim dividend of ¥140, a year-end dividend of ¥140, and an annual dividend of ¥280. Whether the dividend forecast was revised from the previous forecast was not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 410,000 / Full year 830,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 12.5% (year on year) / Full year 9.4% (year on year))
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 49,000 / Full year 91,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 23.2% (year on year) / Full year -30.5% (year on year))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 50,000 / Full year 93,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 27.7% (year on year) / Full year -32.0% (year on year))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 37,000 / Full year 75,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 94.2% (year on year) / Full year -17.8% (year on year))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 646.83 / Full year 1,311.14
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: Revenue ¥758,532 million, operating profit ¥130,912 million, ordinary profit ¥136,736 million, profit attributable to owners of parent ¥91,263 million, and earnings per share ¥1,595.45
Reason for the revisionOperating profit for the fiscal year ended March 2026 increased due to higher copper foil sales volumes, rising market prices for nonferrous metals such as zinc, and an improvement in inventory-related factors resulting from market price fluctuations. Ordinary profit increased due to the rise in operating profit and higher equity in earnings of affiliates. The reason for replacing the previous forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was not disclosed.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥62 million, loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥2,998 million, impairment loss ¥481 million, loss on sale of shares of affiliates ¥19,074 million, other ¥1,115 million, total extraordinary losses ¥23,731 million
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts an interim dividend of ¥140, a year-end dividend of ¥140, and an annual dividend of ¥280. Whether the dividend forecast was revised from the previous forecast was not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company attributed the increase in operating profit for the fiscal year ended March 2026 to higher copper foil sales volumes, rising market prices for nonferrous metals such as zinc, and an improvement in inventory-related factors resulting from market price fluctuations. The increase in ordinary profit was attributed to the increase in operating profit and higher equity in earnings of affiliates. No reason was provided for replacing the previous forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Mitsui Kinzoku Company,Limited (5706) timely disclosure | Komori