Komori
Presentation materials for financial results5706Mitsui Kinzoku Company,LimitedIron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

In fiscal 2025, revenue and earnings increased, with revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent reaching record highs. Although revenue is expected to increase in fiscal 2026, operating profit is projected to decline by ¥39.9 billion year on year to ¥91.0 billion, due to the reversal of inventory-related factors in the Metals segment and other effects, as well as major scheduled maintenance.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
399
¥100 million (year-on-year decline in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales7,585 Hundreds of millions of yen+6.5%
Operating profit1,309 Hundreds of millions of yen+75.1%
Ordinary income1,367 Hundreds of millions of yen+79.0%
Net income913 Hundreds of millions of yen+41.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses717 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterStandalone fourth quarter of fiscal 2025: revenue of ¥216.3 billion, operating profit of ¥59.2 billion, ordinary profit of ¥62.2 billion, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥42.2 billion
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
8,300 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
910 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
930 Hundreds of millions of yen
Income before taxes
967 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
750 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Fiscal 2025 operating profit exceeded the previous forecast by ¥13.9 billion
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Fiscal 2025 operating profit versus previous forecast
Head office PBO actuarial differences2
Inventory-related factors28
Impact of catalyst precious metal prices-2
Functional Materials25
Metals112
Other items under head office oversight-26
Business Creation Division-17
Consolidation adjustments and other-9
Fiscal 2026 operating profit versus previous fiscal year
Head office PBO actuarial differences-47
Inventory-related factors-123
Impact of catalyst precious metal prices-20
Functional Materials24
Metals-219
Other items under head office oversight-14
Business Creation Division-15
Consolidation adjustments and other1
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Zinc prices3,200 Prices are shown in the units stated in the presentation; exchange rate is yen/US$
Lead prices1,900 Prices are shown in the units stated in the presentation; exchange rate is yen/US$
Copper prices590 Prices are shown in the units stated in the presentation; exchange rate is yen/US$
Indium prices700 Prices are shown in the units stated in the presentation; exchange rate is yen/US$
Palladium price1,600 Prices are shown in the units stated in the presentation; exchange rate is yen/US$
Rhodium prices10,000 Prices are shown in the units stated in the presentation; exchange rate is yen/US$
Foreign Exchange155 Prices are shown in the units stated in the presentation; exchange rate is yen/US$
New initiatives
  • In October 2025, the HRDP business was transferred from the Business Creation Division to the Functional Materials business.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Electrolytic copper foil sales volume1,850 t/month
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncrease from 1,650 in fiscal 2024
  • VSP sales volume550 t/month
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncrease from 370 in fiscal 2024
  • MicroThin sales volume137 Index
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncrease from 95 in fiscal 2024
  • Two-wheeler catalyst sales volume101 Index
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncrease from 97 in fiscal 2024
  • Four-wheeler catalyst sales volume95 Index
    Year on year against the same period last yearDecrease from 98 in fiscal 2024
  • MH alloy sales volume86 Index
    Year on year against the same period last yearDecrease from 105 in fiscal 2024
  • Semiconductor equipment protective materials sales volume133 Index
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncrease from 114 in fiscal 2024
  • Zinc production volume194 thousand tonnes
    Year on year against the same period last yearDecrease from 216 in fiscal 2024
Segment results
Functional Materials
Net Sales3,284
Operating profit675
Ordinary income665
Revenue year-on-year_pct33.4
Operating profit year-on-year_pct61.5
Metals
Net Sales3,767
Operating profit708
Ordinary income751
Revenue year-on-year_pct15.9
Operating profit year-on-year_pct69.5
Head office operations
Net Sales1,877
Operating profit4
Ordinary income31
Revenue year-on-year_pct-19
Operating profit year-on-year_pct-48.4
Business Creation
Operating profit-75
Adjustments
Net Sales-1,343
Operating profit-3
Ordinary income-12
Financial targets
Debt-to-equity ratio
Fiscal year ended March 2025: actual0.5
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20260.28
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20270.23
Net D/E ratio
Fiscal year ended March 2025: actual0.37
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20260.14
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20270.11
Equity ratio
Fiscal year ended March 2025: actual50.4%
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202659.1%
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202762.1%
Capital expenditures
560 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥280
Interim Dividend¥140
Year-end dividend¥140
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales7,585 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +6.5%)
Operating profit1,309 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +75.1%)
Ordinary income1,367 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +79.0%)
Net income913 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +41.1%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses717 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterStandalone fourth quarter of fiscal 2025: revenue of ¥216.3 billion, operating profit of ¥59.2 billion, ordinary profit of ¥62.2 billion, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥42.2 billion
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 8,300 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 910 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 930 Hundreds of millions of yen / Income before taxes 967 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 750 Hundreds of millions of yen
Self-assessment against the planFiscal 2025 operating profit exceeded the previous forecast by ¥13.9 billion
Segment resultsFunctional Materials Net Sales 3,284 / Operating profit 675 / Ordinary income 665 / Revenue year-on-year_pct 33.4 / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 61.5 / Metals Net Sales 3,767 / Operating profit 708 / Ordinary income 751 / Revenue year-on-year_pct 15.9 / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 69.5 / Head office operations Net Sales 1,877 / Operating profit 4 / Ordinary income 31 / Revenue year-on-year_pct -19 / Operating profit year-on-year_pct -48.4 / Business Creation Operating profit -75 / Adjustments Net Sales -1,343 / Operating profit -3 / Ordinary income -12
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFiscal 2025 operating profit versus previous forecast Head office PBO actuarial differences 2 / Inventory-related factors 28 / Impact of catalyst precious metal prices -2 / Functional Materials 25 / Metals 112 / Other items under head office oversight -26 / Business Creation Division -17 / Consolidation adjustments and other -9 / Fiscal 2026 operating profit versus previous fiscal year Head office PBO actuarial differences -47 / Inventory-related factors -123 / Impact of catalyst precious metal prices -20 / Functional Materials 24 / Metals -219 / Other items under head office oversight -14 / Business Creation Division -15 / Consolidation adjustments and other 1
Key KPIsIndicator Electrolytic copper foil sales volume / Value 1,850 t/month / Year on year against the same period last year Increase from 1,650 in fiscal 2024, Indicator VSP sales volume / Value 550 t/month / Year on year against the same period last year Increase from 370 in fiscal 2024, Indicator MicroThin sales volume / Value 137 Index / Year on year against the same period last year Increase from 95 in fiscal 2024, Indicator Two-wheeler catalyst sales volume / Value 101 Index / Year on year against the same period last year Increase from 97 in fiscal 2024, Indicator Four-wheeler catalyst sales volume / Value 95 Index / Year on year against the same period last year Decrease from 98 in fiscal 2024, Indicator MH alloy sales volume / Value 86 Index / Year on year against the same period last year Decrease from 105 in fiscal 2024, Indicator Semiconductor equipment protective materials sales volume / Value 133 Index / Year on year against the same period last year Increase from 114 in fiscal 2024, Indicator Zinc production volume / Value 194 thousand tonnes / Year on year against the same period last year Decrease from 216 in fiscal 2024
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookZinc prices 3,200 Prices are shown in the units stated in the presentation; exchange rate is yen/US$ / Lead prices 1,900 Prices are shown in the units stated in the presentation; exchange rate is yen/US$ / Copper prices 590 Prices are shown in the units stated in the presentation; exchange rate is yen/US$ / Indium prices 700 Prices are shown in the units stated in the presentation; exchange rate is yen/US$ / Palladium price 1,600 Prices are shown in the units stated in the presentation; exchange rate is yen/US$ / Rhodium prices 10,000 Prices are shown in the units stated in the presentation; exchange rate is yen/US$ / Foreign Exchange 155 Prices are shown in the units stated in the presentation; exchange rate is yen/US$
Financial targetsDebt-to-equity ratio Fiscal year ended March 2025: actual 0.5 / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 0.28 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 0.23 / Net D/E ratio Fiscal year ended March 2025: actual 0.37 / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 0.14 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 0.11 / Equity ratio Fiscal year ended March 2025: actual 50.4% / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 59.1% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 62.1%
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥280 / Interim Dividend ¥140 / Year-end dividend ¥140
Capital expenditures560 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesIn October 2025, the HRDP business was transferred from the Business Creation Division to the Functional Materials business.
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Earnings are expected to decline in fiscal 2026 as the positive effects seen in the Metals segment in fiscal 2025 from yen depreciation, higher metal prices and improved inventory factors fall away, while major scheduled maintenance is expected to weigh on earnings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | Mitsui Kinzoku Company,Limited (5706) timely disclosure | Komori