Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal5704JMC CorporationIron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Notice of Completion of Payment for Disposal of Treasury Shares as Restricted Stock Compensation and Partial Forfeiture

Payment for the planned disposal of treasury shares as restricted stock compensation has been completed. As 2 intended recipients declined their allocations and forfeited their rights, the number of shares disposed of decreased from 13,780 to 10,900, and the total disposal value decreased from ¥5,374,200 to ¥4,251,000.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2880
Shares (decrease from the planned number of shares to be disposed of)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Disposal of treasury shares as restricted stock compensation

Who receives how much

10,900 common shares of the Company (13,780 shares before the change)

Directors of the Company (excluding outside directors)4 / 8,800 shares
Employees of the Company3 / 2,100 shares

The height of each bar represents the proportion of shares received by each allottee. The thin line below represents the number of existing shares to which these shares are added.

¥390 per share
Total issue value

¥4,251,000 (¥5,374,200 before the change)

Categories and Number of Persons Covered
4 of the Company's directors, excluding outside directors, and 8,800 shares; 3 of the Company's employees and 2,100 shares
Payment date
24 April 2026
Impact on Business Performance
There is no change to the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 as a result of this matter.
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalDisposal of treasury shares as restricted stock compensation
Number of shares to be issued or disposed of10,900 common shares of the Company (13,780 shares before the change)
Issue price and disposal price¥390 per share
Total issue value¥4,251,000 (¥5,374,200 before the change)
Payment date24 April 2026
Intended allotteeCategory Directors of the Company (excluding outside directors) / Number of Employees 4 / Number of Shares 8,800 shares, Category Employees of the Company / Number of Employees 3 / Number of Shares 2,100 shares
Categories and Number of Persons Covered4 of the Company's directors, excluding outside directors, and 8,800 shares; 3 of the Company's employees and 2,100 shares
Impact on Business PerformanceThere is no change to the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 as a result of this matter.
Items this document does not state (20)
Amount of funds to be raisedEstimated issuance expensesSpecific use of fundsIntended allottee's holding policyDilution RateTotal number of issued sharesBasis for determining the amount to be paidExercise priceExercise periodNumber of Stock Acquisition RightsTransfer restriction periodConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsReason for acquisition without considerationTotal Stock-Based CompensationUnderwriter / lead underwriterOverallotmentStock Split RatioProcedures under the Corporate Code of ConductMost recent equity financingMajor shareholders after the offering

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Forfeiture occurred because 2 of the intended recipients declined their allocations. In addition, following the recognition of an impairment loss of ¥1,319 million in the fiscal year ended December 2025, the Company had resolved to reduce the number of shares allocated to directors, excluding outside directors, by 20% to 40% in order to clarify management accountability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Completion of Payment for Disposal of Treasury Shares as Restricted Stock Compensation and Partial Forfeiture | JMC Corporation (5704) timely disclosure | Komori