Komori
Presentation materials for financial results5695Powdertech Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue fell below the year-earlier period due mainly to lower sales volumes of electrophotographic carriers. Operating income, ordinary income and net income also declined, resulting in losses. Higher raw material prices and labor costs, as well as soaring raw material prices amid the situation in the Middle East, also put downward pressure on earnings.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1.3
¥100 million (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20275 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales20.1 Hundreds of millions of yen-15.8%
Operating profit-0.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income-0 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income-0.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales¥2.01 billion
Operating profit-¥20 million
Ordinary income-¥0 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter-¥20 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9.60 billion
Operating profit¥510 million
Ordinary income¥530 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥330 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Ordinary income, first quarter of FY2025¥120 million
  • Sales Volume Variance−¥270 million
  • Selling price variance¥80 million
  • Variable Cost Unit Price Variance-¥50 million
  • Manufacturing Fixed Costs¥40 million
  • Inventory-related factors-¥20 million
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses¥20 million
  • Other regions
  • Ordinary income, first quarter of FY2026-¥0 million
New initiatives
  • Appropriate pricing in response to higher raw material prices and labor costs
  • Stronger cost reduction efforts
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Sales volume
  • Selling price
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥100
Payout ratio
Consolidated payout ratio: 88.2%; DOE: 2.3%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales20.1 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -15.8%)
Operating profit-0.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income-0 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income-0.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥2.01 billion / Operating profit -¥20 million / Ordinary income -¥0 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter -¥20 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9.60 billion / Operating profit ¥510 million / Ordinary income ¥530 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥330 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Ordinary income, first quarter of FY2025 / Amount ¥120 million, Factors Sales Volume Variance / Amount −¥270 million, Factors Selling price variance / Amount ¥80 million, Factors Variable Cost Unit Price Variance / Amount -¥50 million, Factors Manufacturing Fixed Costs / Amount ¥40 million, Factors Inventory-related factors / Amount -¥20 million, Factors Selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥20 million, Factors Other regions / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Ordinary income, first quarter of FY2026 / Amount -¥0 million
Unit price and quantity metricsSales volume, Selling price
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥100 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioConsolidated payout ratio: 88.2%; DOE: 2.3%
New initiativesAppropriate pricing in response to higher raw material prices and labor costs, Stronger cost reduction efforts
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsKey KPIsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for electrophotographic carriers from major customers remained soft, while the impact of the earlier timing of product deliveries to certain customers in the previous fiscal year also contributed to a significant decline in sales volume and revenue. Higher raw material prices and labor costs, soaring raw material prices due to heightened tensions in the Middle East, and increased labor costs and unexpected repairs in the quality-preservation-agent business also reduced earnings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Powdertech Co.,Ltd. (5695) timely disclosure | Komori