Komori
Earnings5695Powdertech Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales decreased 15.8% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income turned from profits in the same period of the previous year to losses. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast was reduced to ¥100 from ¥120 for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-15.8
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,012¥ millionYear on year -15.8%Progress 21.0%
Operating profit-28¥ million
Ordinary income-7¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-28¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△9.82
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,343¥ million
of which net assets 12,529 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.7%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFunctional Materials Business ¥1,771.53 million (YoY -17.5%), Quality-Preserving Agents Business ¥241.44 million (YoY -1.3%)
Segment profitFunctional Materials Business ¥236.82 million (YoY -30.5%), Quality-Preserving Agents Business ¥-0.18 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,600 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥510 million (YoY -3.8%)
Ordinary income¥530 million (YoY -9.5%)
Net income¥330 million (YoY -18.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥100(-16.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales volume and net sales of electrophotographic carriers declined due to weaker demand from major customers and the impact of supply timing being brought forward in the previous fiscal year. Rising raw material prices and labor costs, together with the surge in raw material prices caused by escalating tensions in the Middle East, also placed pressure on earnings. Although the company pursued appropriate sales price adjustments and cost reductions, the Preservatives business was affected by higher labor costs and unexpected repairs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥31,064 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥147,505 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,970,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End60,456
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,012 million (YoY -15.8%)
Operating profit¥-28 million
Ordinary income¥-7 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-28 million
Net income per share△9.82
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.7% / End of previous period 81.6%
Total assets¥15,343 million
Net assets¥12,529 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,600 million (YoY +5.0%) / Operating profit ¥510 million (YoY -3.8%) / Ordinary income ¥530 million (YoY -9.5%) / Net income ¥330 million (YoY -18.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥100(-16.7%)
Segment revenueFunctional Materials Business ¥1,771.53 million (YoY -17.5%), Quality-Preserving Agents Business ¥241.44 million (YoY -1.3%)
Segment profitFunctional Materials Business ¥236.82 million (YoY -30.5%), Quality-Preserving Agents Business ¥-0.18 million
Depreciation and amortization¥147,505 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥31,064 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,970,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End60,456
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales volume and net sales of electrophotographic carriers declined due to weaker demand from major customers and the impact of supply timing being brought forward in the previous fiscal year. Rising raw material prices and labor costs, together with the surge in raw material prices caused by escalating tensions in the Middle East, also placed pressure on earnings. Although the company pursued appropriate sales price adjustments and cost reductions, the Preservatives business was affected by higher labor costs and unexpected repairs.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales volume and net sales of electrophotographic carriers declined as demand from major customers weakened, compounded by the impact of product supply being brought forward in the previous fiscal year. In addition, higher raw material prices resulting from escalating tensions in the Middle East and rising labor costs placed pressure on earnings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Powdertech Co.,Ltd. (5695) timely disclosure | Komori