Komori
Governance5659Nippon Seisen Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Matters Concerning Controlling Shareholders

Reported that Daido Steel Co.,Ltd. is the parent company holding 50.63% of voting rights, the relationship with the parent company group, and the implementation status of measures to protect minority shareholders. No specific changes from the previous report are stated in the document.

Worth reading
72In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
50.63
Voting rights ownership ratio (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Company with an Audit & Supervisory Board
Controlling shareholder
Daido Steel Co.,Ltd.50.46%Voting rights

parent company; voting rights ownership ratio: 50.46% directly, 0.17% included in the consolidated total, for a total of 50.63%

When one company holds most of the voting rights, its wishes are more likely to prevail in management. How the interests of minority shareholders are protected is a key issue.

Number of directors7 (including 4 outside directors)
Number of independent officers6Number

This is the number of people reported to the exchange as independent officers. Whether someone is an outside officer and whether they qualify as independent are separate determinations.

Committee1
Special Committee
Percentage of outside members comprising all independent outside directors and independent outside Audit and Supervisory Board members; 100% of its members are outside members
Changes this time

No changes from the previous report are described.

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Corporate Governance StructureCompany with an Audit & Supervisory Board
Number of directors7 (including 4 outside directors)
Number of independent officers6 (4 independent outside directors and 2 independent outside Audit & Supervisory Board members)
CommitteeSpecial Committee (comprising all independent outside directors and independent outside Audit and Supervisory Board members; 100% of its members are outside members)
Controlling shareholderDaido Steel Co.,Ltd. (parent company; voting rights ownership ratio: 50.46% directly, 0.17% included in the consolidated total, for a total of 50.63%)
Changes this timeNo changes from the previous report are described.
Items this document does not state (2)
Policy on cross-shareholdingsTakeover defenses

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To disclose transactions with the parent company group, personnel and capital relationships, business-related constraints and independence, and the implementation status of measures to protect minority shareholders.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Matters Concerning Controlling Shareholders | Nippon Seisen Co.,Ltd. (5659) timely disclosure | Komori