Komori
Earnings5659Nippon Seisen Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue was largely unchanged, while operating profit fell 32.8% and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 33.9%. Weak demand for ultrafine wire for solar panels and an extraordinary loss related to the dissolution of a Chinese subsidiary weighed on profit.

Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-32.8
% (year-on-year decline in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales46,601¥ millionYear on year -0.3%Progress 93.8%
Operating profit3,077¥ millionYear on year -32.8%Progress 78.9%
Ordinary income3,241¥ millionYear on year -29.3%Progress 83.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,147¥ millionYear on year -33.9%Progress 76.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥69.94
Operating Margin6.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets56,747¥ million
of which net assets 43,480 ¥ millionEquity ratio 75.4%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,617
Investment-3,400
Financials-1,045
Net change-828

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,909 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥41,325 million (YoY -0.4%), Thailand ¥3,933 million (YoY +2.0%), China and South Korea ¥1,342 million (YoY -5.1%)
Segment profitJapan ¥2,799 million (YoY -33.4%), Thailand ¥125 million (YoY -17.2%), China and South Korea ¥204 million (YoY -29.9%)
Regional sales¥41,325 million (YoY -0.4%), ¥3,933 million (YoY +2.0%), ¥1,342 million (YoY -5.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥49,700 million (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit¥3,900 million (YoY +26.7%)
Ordinary income¥3,900 million (YoY +20.3%)
Net income¥2,800 million (YoY +30.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥56 → ¥46(-17.9%)
Payout ratio60.0% (FY2026 actual), 50.5% (FY2027 forecast)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Metal Fibers segment remained firm, but profit declined because demand for stainless-steel ultrafine wire for solar panels was weak. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined mainly because the company recorded an extraordinary loss related to the dissolution of a consolidated subsidiary in China.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥24 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on liquidation of subsidiary ¥275 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,680 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End31,265,190 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End552,371 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥46,601 million (YoY -0.3%)
Operating profit¥3,077 million (YoY -32.8%)
Ordinary income¥3,241 million (YoY -29.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,147 million (YoY -33.9%)
Net income per share¥69.94
Operating Margin6.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.4% / End of previous period 73.7%
Total assets¥56,747 million
Net assets¥43,480 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,617 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,400 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,045 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,909 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥49,700 million (YoY +6.6%) / Operating profit ¥3,900 million (YoY +26.7%) / Ordinary income ¥3,900 million (YoY +20.3%) / Net income ¥2,800 million (YoY +30.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥56 → ¥46(-17.9%)
Payout ratio60.0% (FY2026 actual), 50.5% (FY2027 forecast)
Segment revenueJapan ¥41,325 million (YoY -0.4%), Thailand ¥3,933 million (YoY +2.0%), China and South Korea ¥1,342 million (YoY -5.1%)
Segment profitJapan ¥2,799 million (YoY -33.4%), Thailand ¥125 million (YoY -17.2%), China and South Korea ¥204 million (YoY -29.9%)
Regional sales¥41,325 million (YoY -0.4%), ¥3,933 million (YoY +2.0%), ¥1,342 million (YoY -5.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,680 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥24 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on liquidation of subsidiary ¥275 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End31,265,190 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End552,371 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Metal Fibers segment remained firm, but profit declined because demand for stainless-steel ultrafine wire for solar panels was weak. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined mainly because the company recorded an extraordinary loss related to the dissolution of a consolidated subsidiary in China.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to weak demand for stainless-steel ultrafine wire used in the solar panel manufacturing process, the company recorded an extraordinary loss related to the dissolution of a consolidated subsidiary in China.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Nippon Seisen Co.,Ltd. (5659) timely disclosure | Komori