Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5644METALART CORPORATIONIron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Forecasts and Actual Results

Consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the forecasts announced on 11 November 2025. Revenue was 1.5% higher, operating profit was 31.5% higher, ordinary profit was 29.0% higher, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was 28.9% higher than forecast.

Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
31.5
% (change in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 11 November 2025
Net Sales44,600→45,289million
+1.5%
Operating profit2,970→3,905million
+31.5%
Ordinary income3,250→4,193million
+29.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,090→2,693million
+28.9%
Net income per share727.71→939.35yen and sen
+29.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue increased due to higher vehicle production by some domestic customers in the automotive segment and in the ASEAN market, as well as additional orders. Each stage of profit exceeded the forecast due to expense controls and cost reductions, the planned pass-through of higher costs into prices, and increased sales of highly profitable products.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: revenue ¥43,954 million, operating profit ¥2,995 million, ordinary profit ¥3,253 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,998 million, and earnings per share ¥679.15
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥44,600 million → ¥45,289 million(+1.5%)
Operating profit¥2,970 million → ¥3,905 million(+31.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,250 million → ¥4,193 million(+29.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,090 million → ¥2,693 million(+28.9%)
Net income per share727.71 yen and sen → 939.35 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast11 November 2025
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: revenue ¥43,954 million, operating profit ¥2,995 million, ordinary profit ¥3,253 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,998 million, and earnings per share ¥679.15
Reason for the revisionRevenue increased due to higher vehicle production by some domestic customers in the automotive segment and in the ASEAN market, as well as additional orders. Each stage of profit exceeded the forecast due to expense controls and cost reductions, the planned pass-through of higher costs into prices, and increased sales of highly profitable products.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the automotive segment, some domestic customers increased vehicle production. In the ASEAN market, vehicle production increased in connection with policies in Indonesia, and additional orders were received in anticipation of disruptions to maritime transportation resulting from the unstable situation in the Middle East, leading to higher revenue. On the profit side, contributions came from expense controls and cost reductions, the planned pass-through of higher energy, inflation-related and labor costs into prices, and increased sales of highly profitable products.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Forecasts and Actual Results | METALART CORPORATION (5644) timely disclosure | Komori