Komori
Earnings5632Mitsubishi Steel Mfg.Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 6.4% year on year and operating income rose 76.3%. Ordinary income also increased significantly, and net income returned to profitability. The cumulative second-quarter forecast was revised, while the full-year forecast was left unchanged.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
76.3
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales40,567¥ millionYear on year +6.4%Progress 24.4%
Operating profit1,400¥ millionYear on year +76.3%Progress 21.9%
Ordinary income1,253¥ millionYear on year +512.4%Progress 24.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent730¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥48.29
Financial position at period-end
Total assets141,383¥ million
of which net assets 56,761 ¥ millionEquity ratio 34.5%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSpecialty steel materials ¥15,388 million (YoY -5.4%), Springs ¥19,364 million (YoY +9.3%), Advanced Materials ¥2,555 million (YoY +30.2%), Equipment ¥2,749 million (YoY +57.3%), Other ¥509 million (YoY +8.3%)
Segment profitSpecialty steel materials ¥107 million, Springs ¥757 million (YoY -7.2%), Advanced Materials ¥150 million (YoY +152.8%), Equipment ¥337 million, Other ¥42 million (YoY -13.1%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥22,560 million / Prior-year period ¥22,673 million, Region North America / Current fiscal year ¥8,929 million / Prior-year period ¥7,596 million, Region Asia / Current fiscal year ¥8,487 million / Prior-year period ¥7,661 million, Region Europe / Current fiscal year ¥580 million / Prior-year period ¥175 million, Region Other / Current fiscal year ¥10 million / Prior-year period ¥7 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥166,000 million (YoY +7.4%)
Operating profit¥6,400 million (YoY +33.6%)
Ordinary income¥5,100 million (YoY +26.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,100 million (YoY +1.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastCumulative second-quarter forecast revised (details disclosed separately); full-year forecast unchanged
Annual Dividend Forecast¥81 → ¥104
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales volume in the spring business increased in North America and Japan, while the equipment business, which continued to receive strong orders, expanded. Earnings contributions from the overseas steel materials business and the equipment business, as well as improvements in non-operating income and expenses resulting from recorded foreign exchange gains, also contributed to the increase in earnings.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None (total extraordinary gains: —) / Extraordinary loss None
Depreciation and amortization¥817 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End15,709,968 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End588,863 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥40,567 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥1,400 million (YoY +76.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,253 million (YoY +512.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥730 million
Net income per share¥48.29
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34.5 / End of previous period 34.4
Total assets¥141,383 million
Net assets¥56,761 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥166,000 million (YoY +7.4%) / Operating profit ¥6,400 million (YoY +33.6%) / Ordinary income ¥5,100 million (YoY +26.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,100 million (YoY +1.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastCumulative second-quarter forecast revised (details disclosed separately); full-year forecast unchanged
Annual Dividend Forecast¥81 → ¥104
Segment revenueSpecialty steel materials ¥15,388 million (YoY -5.4%), Springs ¥19,364 million (YoY +9.3%), Advanced Materials ¥2,555 million (YoY +30.2%), Equipment ¥2,749 million (YoY +57.3%), Other ¥509 million (YoY +8.3%)
Segment profitSpecialty steel materials ¥107 million, Springs ¥757 million (YoY -7.2%), Advanced Materials ¥150 million (YoY +152.8%), Equipment ¥337 million, Other ¥42 million (YoY -13.1%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥22,560 million / Prior-year period ¥22,673 million, Region North America / Current fiscal year ¥8,929 million / Prior-year period ¥7,596 million, Region Asia / Current fiscal year ¥8,487 million / Prior-year period ¥7,661 million, Region Europe / Current fiscal year ¥580 million / Prior-year period ¥175 million, Region Other / Current fiscal year ¥10 million / Prior-year period ¥7 million
Depreciation and amortization¥817 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None (total extraordinary gains: —) / Extraordinary loss None
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End15,709,968 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End588,863 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales volume in the spring business increased in North America and Japan, while the equipment business, which continued to receive strong orders, expanded. Earnings contributions from the overseas steel materials business and the equipment business, as well as improvements in non-operating income and expenses resulting from recorded foreign exchange gains, also contributed to the increase in earnings.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales volume in the spring business increased in North America and Japan, while the equipment business, which continued to receive strong orders, also expanded. Operating income increased due to earnings contributions from the overseas steel materials business and the equipment business. In addition to higher operating income, non-operating income and expenses improved as foreign exchange gains were recorded, resulting in higher ordinary income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Mitsubishi Steel Mfg.Co.,Ltd. (5632) timely disclosure | Komori