Komori
Financial Results Presentation5621Human Technologies,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue exceeded the year-earlier period as the customer base expanded, while operating profit fell below the year-earlier level due to investment spending at its normal pace. The full-year forecast was left unchanged, with plans to invest a total of ¥290 million in AI- and security-related initiatives.

Worth reading
75Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202711 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales2,009 Millions of yen+13.3%
Operating profit389 Millions of yen-1.8%
Ordinary income394 Millions of yen-0.7%
Net income285 Millions of yen-0.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses878 Millions of yen
Operating profit margin19.4%, down 3.0 percentage points from 22.4% in the year-earlier period
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥2,009 million; operating profit: ¥389 million; ordinary profit: ¥394 million; net profit: ¥285 million. Revenue: +13.3% year on year; operating profit: -1.8% year on year
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
8,569 Millions of yen
Operating profit
1,537 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
1,547 Millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
1,113 Millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales23.5%
Operating profit25.4%
Ordinary income25.5%
Net income25.6%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress toward both revenue and profit targets is proceeding smoothly
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Personnel Expenses¥660 million, +15.4% year on year
Outsourcing expenses¥382 million, +38.6% year on year
Promotional expenses¥100 million, -5.9% year on year
Other¥475 million, +13.0% year on year
New initiatives
  • Launched an OEM offering with HRBrain in April 2026
  • ¥160 million investment related to AI
  • ¥130 million investment related to security
  • Applying AI to SMP functions and the data analytics platform
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ARR72.5 Hundred million yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+12.9%
  • Billable IDs367 10,000 IDs
    Year on year against the same period last year+14.3%
  • Billable companies6.4 10,000 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+18.5%
  • Revenue CAGR20.9 %
  • Average operating margin14.2 %
  • Monthly churn rate0.3 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Average monthly billable IDs3.628 million billable IDs
Price per ID¥165 per ID
Segment results
KOT-SaaS
Net Sales
1,799 Millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last year+12.8%
Other
Net Sales
210 Millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last year+17.8%
Medium-term management plan targets
Operating profit marginApproximately 30% in the fiscal year ending March 2030
Previous target30% operating margin in the fiscal year ending March 2028
Market Size / Share
Attendance management SaaS market share by volume30.8%
RankingNo. 1 for 12 consecutive years
Number of employees
Number of Employees334 People consolidated
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥35
Payout ratio
Targeting 30%; forecast at 30.1% for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales2,009 Millions of yen (YoY +13.3%)
Operating profit389 Millions of yen (YoY -1.8%)
Ordinary income394 Millions of yen (YoY -0.7%)
Net income285 Millions of yen (YoY -0.6%)
Operating profit margin19.4%, down 3.0 percentage points from 22.4% in the year-earlier period
Selling, general and administrative expenses878 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥2,009 million; operating profit: ¥389 million; ordinary profit: ¥394 million; net profit: ¥285 million. Revenue: +13.3% year on year; operating profit: -1.8% year on year
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 8,569 Millions of yen / Operating profit 1,537 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 1,547 Millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 1,113 Millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 23.5% / Operating profit 25.4% / Ordinary income 25.5% / Net income 25.6%
Self-assessment against the planProgress toward both revenue and profit targets is proceeding smoothly
Segment resultsKOT-SaaS Net Sales 1,799 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +12.8% / Other Net Sales 210 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +17.8%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangePersonnel Expenses ¥660 million, +15.4% year on year / Outsourcing expenses ¥382 million, +38.6% year on year / Promotional expenses ¥100 million, -5.9% year on year / Other ¥475 million, +13.0% year on year
Key KPIsIndicator name ARR / Value 72.5 Hundred million yen / Year on year against the same period last year +12.9%, Indicator name Billable IDs / Value 367 10,000 IDs / Year on year against the same period last year +14.3%, Indicator name Billable companies / Value 6.4 10,000 companies / Year on year against the same period last year +18.5%, Indicator name Revenue CAGR / Value 20.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average operating margin / Value 14.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Monthly churn rate / Value 0.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsAverage monthly billable IDs 3.628 million billable IDs / Price per ID ¥165 per ID
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 334 People (consolidated)
Medium-term management plan targetsOperating profit margin Approximately 30% in the fiscal year ending March 2030 / Previous target 30% operating margin in the fiscal year ending March 2028
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥35 / Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioTargeting 30%; forecast at 30.1% for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Market Size / ShareAttendance management SaaS market share by volume 30.8% / Ranking No. 1 for 12 consecutive years
New initiativesLaunched an OEM offering with HRBrain in April 2026, ¥160 million investment related to AI, ¥130 million investment related to security, Applying AI to SMP functions and the data analytics platform
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the expanding customer base, ongoing service enhancements, and strong sales of time-clock terminals. Operating profit declined because investment spending had been restrained in the year-earlier period, temporarily resulting in a higher profit level, while investment was carried out at its normal pace in the current period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Human Technologies,Inc. (5621) timely disclosure | Komori