Contents of this document
- Launched an OEM offering with HRBrain in April 2026
- ¥160 million investment related to AI
- ¥130 million investment related to security
- Applying AI to SMP functions and the data analytics platform
- ARR72.5 Hundred million yenYear on year against the same period last year+12.9%
- Billable IDs367 10,000 IDsYear on year against the same period last year+14.3%
- Billable companies6.4 10,000 companiesYear on year against the same period last year+18.5%
- Revenue CAGR20.9 %
- Average operating margin14.2 %
- Monthly churn rate0.3 %
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial Results Presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | 2,009 Millions of yen (YoY +13.3%) |
| Operating profit | 389 Millions of yen (YoY -1.8%) |
| Ordinary income | 394 Millions of yen (YoY -0.7%) |
| Net income | 285 Millions of yen (YoY -0.6%) |
| Operating profit margin | 19.4%, down 3.0 percentage points from 22.4% in the year-earlier period |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 878 Millions of yen |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Revenue: ¥2,009 million; operating profit: ¥389 million; ordinary profit: ¥394 million; net profit: ¥285 million. Revenue: +13.3% year on year; operating profit: -1.8% year on year |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 8,569 Millions of yen / Operating profit 1,537 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 1,547 Millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 1,113 Millions of yen |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 23.5% / Operating profit 25.4% / Ordinary income 25.5% / Net income 25.6% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Progress toward both revenue and profit targets is proceeding smoothly |
| Segment results | KOT-SaaS Net Sales 1,799 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +12.8% / Other Net Sales 210 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +17.8% |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Personnel Expenses ¥660 million, +15.4% year on year / Outsourcing expenses ¥382 million, +38.6% year on year / Promotional expenses ¥100 million, -5.9% year on year / Other ¥475 million, +13.0% year on year |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name ARR / Value 72.5 Hundred million yen / Year on year against the same period last year +12.9%, Indicator name Billable IDs / Value 367 10,000 IDs / Year on year against the same period last year +14.3%, Indicator name Billable companies / Value 6.4 10,000 companies / Year on year against the same period last year +18.5%, Indicator name Revenue CAGR / Value 20.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average operating margin / Value 14.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Monthly churn rate / Value 0.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Average monthly billable IDs 3.628 million billable IDs / Price per ID ¥165 per ID |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 334 People (consolidated) |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Operating profit margin Approximately 30% in the fiscal year ending March 2030 / Previous target 30% operating margin in the fiscal year ending March 2028 |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥35 / Breakdown Not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | Targeting 30%; forecast at 30.1% for the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Market Size / Share | Attendance management SaaS market share by volume 30.8% / Ranking No. 1 for 12 consecutive years |
| New initiatives | Launched an OEM offering with HRBrain in April 2026, ¥160 million investment related to AI, ¥130 million investment related to security, Applying AI to SMP functions and the data analytics platform |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased due to the expanding customer base, ongoing service enhancements, and strong sales of time-clock terminals. Operating profit declined because investment spending had been restrained in the year-earlier period, temporarily resulting in a higher profit level, while investment was carried out at its normal pace in the current period.