Komori
Investor presentation5621Human Technologies,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and operating profit both exceeded the company's plan, driven by changes to the billing model, expanded new customer adoption, and cost management. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to invest a total of ¥290 million in AI and security and expects higher revenue and profit, while its operating margin is projected to decline from 18.3% to 17.9%.

Worth reading
74In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.8
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Investor presentationFiscal year ending March 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥7,496 million+23.8%
Operating profit¥1,370 million+47.2%
Ordinary income¥1,383 million+48.0%
Net income¥1,016 million+55.1%
Operating profit margin18.3 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,986 million
Operating profit
¥397 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥8,569 million
KOT-SaaS
¥7,615 million
Other
¥953 million
Operating profit
¥1,537 million
Ordinary income
¥1,547 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥1,113 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales103.2
Operating profit106.6
Ordinary income107.6
Net income114.4
Fiscal year ending March 2025
Net Sales101.2
Operating profit126.8
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Finished above plan in both revenue and profit
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Personnel Expenses
¥2,579 million
Outsourcing expenses
¥1,305 million
Promotional expenses
¥441 million
Other
¥1,798 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
AI-related investment
¥1.6 100 million
Security-related investment
¥1.3 100 million
Total strategic investment
¥2.9 100 million
New initiatives
  • AI-related investment
  • Security-related investment
  • OEM rollout to Yayoi, Miidas and HRBrain
  • Payroll calculation BPaaS
  • Data analysis and personalized recommendations under the SMP concept
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ARR¥71.3 100 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+24.1%
  • Billable IDs358 10,000 IDs
    Year on year against the same period last year+23.8%
  • Billable companies6.1 10,000 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+23.1%
  • Revenue CAGR20.9 %
  • Average operating margin14.2 %
  • Monthly churn rate0.27 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Unit price
¥300 /ID/month
Billable IDs
358 10,000 IDs
Year on year against the same period last year+23.8%
Segment results
KOT SaaS
Net Sales
¥6,709 million
Year on year against the same period last year+25.1%
Other
Net Sales
¥786 million
Year on year against the same period last year+13.4%
Medium-term management plan targets
Operating profit margin
Target value30 %
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2030
Market Size / Share
Market share
28.2 % attendance-management SaaS, volume basis
Number of employees
336 People consolidated
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥32 per share
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥35 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202630.2 %
Fiscal year ending March 202730.1 %
PolicyTargeting a payout ratio of 30%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeInvestor presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥7,496 million (YoY +23.8%)
Operating profit¥1,370 million (YoY +47.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,383 million (YoY +48.0%)
Net income¥1,016 million (YoY +55.1%)
Operating profit margin18.3 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,986 million / Operating profit ¥397 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥8,569 million / KOT-SaaS ¥7,615 million / Other ¥953 million / Operating profit ¥1,537 million / Ordinary income ¥1,547 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,113 million
Progress against full-year forecastFiscal year ending March 2026 Net Sales 103.2 / Operating profit 106.6 / Ordinary income 107.6 / Net income 114.4 / Fiscal year ending March 2025 Net Sales 101.2 / Operating profit 126.8
Self-assessment against the planFinished above plan in both revenue and profit
Segment resultsKOT SaaS Net Sales ¥6,709 million / yoy_pct 25.1 / Other Net Sales ¥786 million / yoy_pct 13.4
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangePersonnel Expenses ¥2,579 million / Outsourcing expenses ¥1,305 million / Promotional expenses ¥441 million / Other ¥1,798 million
Key KPIsARR ¥71.3 100 million, Billable IDs 358 10,000 IDs, Billable companies 6.1 10,000 companies, Revenue CAGR 20.9 %, Average operating margin 14.2 %, Monthly churn rate 0.27 %
Unit price and quantity metricsUnit price ¥300 /ID/month / Billable IDs 358 10,000 IDs
Number of employees336 People (consolidated)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAI-related investment ¥1.6 100 million / Security-related investment ¥1.3 100 million / Total strategic investment ¥2.9 100 million
Medium-term management plan targetsOperating profit margin Target value 30 % / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2030
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥32 per share / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed / Fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥35 per share / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 30.2 % / Fiscal year ending March 2027 30.1 % / Policy Targeting a payout ratio of 30%
Market Size / ShareMarket share 28.2 % (attendance-management SaaS, volume basis) / Market Size Not disclosed
New initiativesAI-related investment, Security-related investment, OEM rollout to Yayoi, Miidas and HRBrain, Payroll calculation BPaaS, Data analysis and personalized recommendations under the SMP concept
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reasons cited were the transition to per-registered-user billing completed in April 2025, growth in the number of billed IDs, demand for migration from analog management, rising needs for more sophisticated labor management and compliance with legal and regulatory requirements, and ongoing cost management.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Human Technologies,Inc. (5621) timely disclosure | Komori