Komori
Presentation materials for financial results5619MRSO.,IncInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

Revenue for the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 was ¥580 million, up 10.2% year on year, while the operating loss narrowed to ¥26 million from ¥42 million in the same period of the previous year. Revenue for the quarter alone also increased 17.5% year on year, with growth accelerating on the expansion of corporate bookings.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.2
% (year-on-year change in cumulative second-quarter revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥580 million+10.2%
Operating profit¥-26 million
Ordinary income¥-25 million
Net income¥-16 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥474 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥288 million+17.5%
Booking revenue
Amount not stated+21.3%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥1,262 million
Operating profit
¥-76 million
Ordinary income
¥-75 million
Net income
¥-76 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales46% (calculated excluding vaccine revenue)
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Broadly in line with plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating income structure
Sales580
Personnel-related-157
Outsourcing-related expenses-102
Communications-related expenses-42
Advertising and promotional expenses-217
Other-87
Operating profit-26
New initiatives
  • Nationwide rollout of the MRSO business with SHIFT as a sales partner
  • Started a business partnership with iCARE for corporate health management services
  • Officially launched the MRSO AI agent specialized for medical facilities
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Reservation transaction value¥4,079 million+21.5%
  • Number of listed facilities2,012 Engagements+11.7%
  • Membership72.2 10,000 people+27.8%
  • Corporate booking transaction value (cumulative second quarter)Approximately 500% increase
  • Corporate customer base70 10,000 people
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Corporate customer base
70 10,000 people
Web booking utilization rate
3 % 2025 actual
Unit price
¥20,000–¥30,000
Examination rate
Individual80%
organizations80~90%
Usage fee rate
Individual6% or 10%
organizations6%
Segment results
Pre-orders
Net Sales
¥331 million+11.1%
Advertising
Net Sales
¥161 million+7.6%
DX
Net Sales
¥88 million+11.7%
Medium-term management plan targets
Corporate customer base
200 10,000 people
Target fiscal year2028
Financial targets
Equity ratio
TargetPolicy of maintaining it at around 85%
Actual results89 %
Market Size / Share
Corporate booking market sizeApproximately ¥600 billion
Overall health checkup and comprehensive medical checkup marketApproximately ¥1 trillion
Individual market sizeApproximately ¥50 billion
Government market sizeApproximately ¥350 billion
TAM (number of employees)Approximately 62 million people
Competitive comparisonMRSO: 2,012 listed facilities; Company E: approximately 880 facilities
Number of stores and locations
Number of listed facilities at period-end
2,012 Facility
Change during the period
210 increase in facilities
Number of employees
Number of Employees29 people as of the end of June 2026, including part-time employees
Capital expenditures
¥30 million acquisitions of property, plant and equipment
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥580 million (YoY +10.2%)
Operating profit¥-26 million
Ordinary income¥-25 million
Net income¥-16 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥474 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥288 million (YoY +17.5%) / Booking revenue 非開示 (YoY +21.3%) / Operating profit Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,262 million / Operating profit ¥-76 million / Ordinary income ¥-75 million / Net income ¥-76 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 46% (calculated excluding vaccine revenue)
Self-assessment against the planBroadly in line with plan
Segment resultsPre-orders Net Sales ¥331 million (YoY +11.1%) / Profit Not disclosed / Advertising Net Sales ¥161 million (YoY +7.6%) / Profit Not disclosed / DX Net Sales ¥88 million (YoY +11.7%) / Profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating income structure Sales 580 / Personnel-related -157 / Outsourcing-related expenses -102 / Communications-related expenses -42 / Advertising and promotional expenses -217 / Other -87 / Operating profit -26
Key KPIsReservation transaction value ¥4,079 million (YoY +21.5%), Number of listed facilities 2,012 Engagements (YoY +11.7%), Membership 72.2 10,000 people (YoY +27.8%), Corporate booking transaction value (cumulative second quarter) Approximately 500% increase, Corporate customer base 70 10,000 people
Unit price and quantity metricsCorporate customer base 70 10,000 people / Web booking utilization rate 3 % (2025 actual) / Unit price ¥20,000–¥30,000 / Examination rate Individual 80% / organizations 80~90% / Usage fee rate Individual 6% or 10% / organizations 6%
Number of stores and locationsNumber of listed facilities at period-end 2,012 Facility / Change during the period 210 increase in facilities / Store and location openings/closures Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 29 people (as of the end of June 2026, including part-time employees) / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsCorporate customer base 200 10,000 people
Financial targetsEquity ratio Target Policy of maintaining it at around 85% / Actual results 89 %
Capital expenditures¥30 million (acquisitions of property, plant and equipment)
Market Size / ShareCorporate booking market size Approximately ¥600 billion / Overall health checkup and comprehensive medical checkup market Approximately ¥1 trillion / Individual market size Approximately ¥50 billion / Government market size Approximately ¥350 billion / TAM (number of employees) Approximately 62 million people / Competitive comparison MRSO: 2,012 listed facilities; Company E: approximately 880 facilities
New initiativesNationwide rollout of the MRSO business with SHIFT as a sales partner, Started a business partnership with iCARE for corporate health management services, Officially launched the MRSO AI agent specialized for medical facilities
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The start of the new fiscal year in April led to a significant expansion in corporate bookings, driving the increase in revenue. In individual bookings, traffic from SEO initiatives and partner companies increased, while sales of advertising plans and development projects remained solid. In operating income, personnel-related expenses increased, while advertising and promotional expenses declined.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | MRSO.,Inc (5619) timely disclosure | Komori