Komori
Presentation materials on financial results5616Ame Kaze Taiyo,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Second-Quarter Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

For the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue declined slightly year on year, while operating income (loss) improved. Ordinary income (loss) and net income (loss) deteriorated because there was no longer any subsidy income recorded in the same period of the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial resultsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥397 million-2.1%
Operating profit¥-60 million
Ordinary income¥-60 million
Net income¥-61 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥1,094 million
Operating profit (loss)
¥25 million
Ordinary profit or loss
¥28 million
Net income (loss) for the current fiscal year
¥30 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales36.3%
Social capital17.5%
Social assets18.6%
Inputs0%
Social activity20%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit (loss)
Consumer Services-8
Corporate Services6
Corporate Expenses7
Ordinary profit or loss
Loss of subsidy income related to treated water from the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station-21
New initiatives
  • Assignment of a dedicated coordinator for the Bandai Town Hometown Resident Coordinator program, in collaboration with Bandai Town, Fukushima Prefecture
  • Development of solutions including talent development, strategy formulation and institutional design support, using practical knowledge gained through the assignment
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Gross merchandise value of transactions with identifiable counterparties¥13,894,340,000
  • Number of communications between producers and consumers13,410,588 times
  • Number of days spent traveling between urban and rural areas21,250 days
  • Social capital (volume of Vision communications)7,016 person-hours
  • Social assets (number of people who identify with the Vision)29,861 people
  • Inputs (activity resources)¥0
  • Social activity2 times
Segment results
Consumer Services
Net Sales
¥267 million
Operating profit (loss)
¥45 million
Year on year against the same period last yearRevenue and operating income (loss) both decreased
Corporate Services
Net Sales
¥129 million
Operating profit (loss)
¥1 million
Year on year against the same period last yearRevenue and operating income (loss) both increased
Corporate Expenses
Operating profit (loss)
¥-108 million
Year on year against the same period last yearImproved
Medium-term management plan targets
Long-Term Targets20 million people in the related population by 2050
Medium-term targetInvolvement in the registration of 2 million hometown residents annually, totaling 20 million over 10 years
Target fiscal year2050 (long-term target), 10 years (medium-term target)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥397 million (YoY -2.1%)
Operating profit¥-60 million
Ordinary income¥-60 million
Net income¥-61 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,094 million / Operating profit (loss) ¥25 million / Ordinary profit or loss ¥28 million / Net income (loss) for the current fiscal year ¥30 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 36.3% / Social capital 17.5% / Social assets 18.6% / Inputs 0% / Social activity 20%
Segment resultsConsumer Services Net Sales ¥267 million / Operating profit (loss) ¥45 million / Year on year against the same period last year Revenue and operating income (loss) both decreased / Corporate Services Net Sales ¥129 million / Operating profit (loss) ¥1 million / Year on year against the same period last year Revenue and operating income (loss) both increased / Corporate Expenses Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit (loss) ¥-108 million / Year on year against the same period last year Improved
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit (loss) Consumer Services -8 / Corporate Services 6 / Corporate Expenses 7 / Ordinary profit or loss Loss of subsidy income related to treated water from the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station -21
Key KPIsGross merchandise value of transactions with identifiable counterparties ¥13,894,340,000, Number of communications between producers and consumers 13,410,588 times, Number of days spent traveling between urban and rural areas 21,250 days, Social capital (volume of Vision communications) 7,016 person-hours, Social assets (number of people who identify with the Vision) 29,861 people, Inputs (activity resources) ¥0, Social activity 2 times
Medium-term management plan targetsLong-Term Targets 20 million people in the related population by 2050 / Medium-term target Involvement in the registration of 2 million hometown residents annually, totaling 20 million over 10 years / Target fiscal year 2050 (long-term target), 10 years (medium-term target) / Comparison with actual results Not disclosed
New initiativesAssignment of a dedicated coordinator for the Bandai Town Hometown Resident Coordinator program, in collaboration with Bandai Town, Fukushima Prefecture, Development of solutions including talent development, strategy formulation and institutional design support, using practical knowledge gained through the assignment
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The consumer-facing services segment reported lower revenue and earnings, mainly because it streamlined its own-developed products with low profitability in the food business. The business-facing services segment reported higher revenue and earnings as the number of projects in the related population and travel fields increased in its local government business. Company-wide expenses improved as a result of more efficient organizational management and other measures. Ordinary income (loss) and below decreased because ¥21 million in subsidy income related to treated water from the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, recorded in the previous fiscal year, was no longer recognized.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Ame Kaze Taiyo,Inc. (5616) timely disclosure | Komori