Komori
Earnings5616Ame Kaze Taiyo,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales decreased 2.1% year on year, while the operating loss narrowed from the same period of the previous year. However, the ordinary loss and interim net loss widened due to a decrease in non-operating income and other factors. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were unchanged.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-2.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales397¥ millionYear on year -2.1%Progress 36.3%
Operating profit-60¥ million
Ordinary income-60¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-61¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(25.33)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets771¥ million
of which net assets 284 ¥ millionEquity ratio 36.9%vs. prior year-end +2.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+59,420
Investment-34,602
Financials-50,000
Net change-25,182

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥432,977 thousand
Segment revenueConsumer Services ¥267,804 thousand (YoY -13.1%), Corporate Services ¥129,613 thousand (YoY +32.7%)
Segment profitConsumer Services ¥45,764 thousand (YoY -14.8%), Corporate Services ¥1,718 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,094 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥25 million
Ordinary income¥28 million (YoY +37.5%)
Net income¥30 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The factors cited include the temporary suspension of acceptance and reduction in the scale of summer programs in services for individuals due to deficiencies in the safety management system, and efforts to win contracts for local government projects and participation in the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications' model project for the hometown resident registration system in services for corporations.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥277 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥5,995 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (a video presentation on the financial results is scheduled to be posted on the Company's investor relations website on 14 August 2026)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,420,550 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End50 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥397 million (YoY -2.1%)
Operating profit¥-60 million
Ordinary income¥-60 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-61 million
Net income per share¥(25.33)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 36.9 / End of previous period 34.3
Total assets¥771 million
Net assets¥284 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥59,420 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-34,602 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-50,000 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥432,977 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,094 million (YoY +6.4%) / Operating profit ¥25 million / Ordinary income ¥28 million (YoY +37.5%) / Net income ¥30 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueConsumer Services ¥267,804 thousand (YoY -13.1%), Corporate Services ¥129,613 thousand (YoY +32.7%)
Segment profitConsumer Services ¥45,764 thousand (YoY -14.8%), Corporate Services ¥1,718 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥5,995 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥277 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (a video presentation on the financial results is scheduled to be posted on the Company's investor relations website on 14 August 2026)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,420,550 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End50 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe factors cited include the temporary suspension of acceptance and reduction in the scale of summer programs in services for individuals due to deficiencies in the safety management system, and efforts to win contracts for local government projects and participation in the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications' model project for the hometown resident registration system in services for corporations.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In services for individuals, acceptance of summer programs was temporarily suspended and their scale was reduced due to deficiencies in the safety management system. In services for corporations, the Company pursued efforts to win contracts for local government projects and participated in a Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications model project, among other initiatives. The Company also states that high crude oil prices resulting from turmoil in the Middle East have kept raw material and supply prices elevated and driven up logistics costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated) | Ame Kaze Taiyo,Inc. (5616) timely disclosure | Komori