Komori
Earnings5616Ame Kaze Taiyo,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue declined 1.1% year on year due to lower revenue from services for individuals, while the operating loss narrowed on higher revenue and profit from services for corporations, among other factors. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1.1
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales232¥ millionYear on year -1.1%Progress 21.2%
Operating profit-17¥ million
Ordinary income-17¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-17¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥△7.42
Financial position at period-end
Total assets830¥ million
of which net assets 327 ¥ millionEquity ratio 39.5%vs. prior year-end +5.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Consumer Services135,75358.3%
Corporate Services97,07641.7%
Segment profit
Consumer Services27,41463.8%
Corporate Services15,52936.2%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,094 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥25 million
Ordinary income¥28 million (YoY +37.5%)
Net income¥30 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue from services for individuals declined due to the streamlining of internally developed products with low profitability (subscription and assortment products). Revenue and operating profit from services for corporations increased due to municipal projects and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥3,294 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (an earnings presentation video is scheduled to be posted on the IR website; no applicable participants)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,420,500 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End50 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥232 million (YoY -1.1%)
Operating profit¥-17 million
Ordinary income¥-17 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-17 million
Net income per share¥△7.42
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 39.5 / End of previous period 34.3
Total assets¥830 million
Net assets¥327 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,094 million (YoY +6.4%) / Operating profit ¥25 million / Ordinary income ¥28 million (YoY +37.5%) / Net income ¥30 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Consumer Services / Net Sales ¥135,753 thousand (YoY -17.9%), Segment Corporate Services / Net Sales ¥97,076 thousand (YoY +38.5%)
Segment profitSegment Consumer Services / Segment profit ¥27,414 thousand (YoY -22.3%), Segment Corporate Services / Segment profit ¥15,529 thousand (YoY +93.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,294 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (an earnings presentation video is scheduled to be posted on the IR website; no applicable participants)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,420,500 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End50 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue from services for individuals declined due to the streamlining of internally developed products with low profitability (subscription and assortment products). Revenue and operating profit from services for corporations increased due to municipal projects and other factors.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue from services for individuals declined due to the streamlining of internally developed products with low profitability (subscription and assortment products). Services for corporations posted higher revenue and profit, driven by municipal projects and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated) | Ame Kaze Taiyo,Inc. (5616) timely disclosure | Komori