Komori
Governance5612NIPPON CHUTETSUKAN K.K.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Independent Officer Notification Form

An Independent Officer Notification Form was submitted because proposals for the election of outside directors and outside corporate auditors will be submitted to the annual general meeting. The form lists 3 outside directors and 2 outside corporate auditors, 4 of whom are reported as independent officers.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
Scored from 1 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Controlling shareholder
There is no statement that the company has no controlling shareholder; JFE Steel Corporation is listed as a major shareholder, with 29.9% of the voting rights.29.90%Voting rights

When one company holds most of the voting rights, its wishes are more likely to prevail in management. How the interests of minority shareholders are protected is a key issue.

Number of directors3 outside directors (total number of directors: Not disclosed)
Number of independent officers4Number

This is the number of people reported to the exchange as independent officers. Whether someone is an outside officer and whether they qualify as independent are separate determinations.

Changes this time

The scheduled changes on 26 June 2026 are the appointment of Kobori Shuji (小堀 修司) as a new outside director and Ueda Hideki (上田 英樹) as a new outside corporate auditor. The 4 independent officers are Okumura Ichiro (奥村 一郎), Hashimoto Osami (橋本 修身), Uda Hitoshi (宇田 斉) and Kobori Shuji (小堀 修司).

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Number of directors3 outside directors (total number of directors: Not disclosed)
Number of independent officers4
Controlling shareholderThere is no statement that the company has no controlling shareholder; JFE Steel Corporation is listed as a major shareholder, with 29.9% of the voting rights.
Changes this timeThe scheduled changes on 26 June 2026 are the appointment of Kobori Shuji (小堀 修司) as a new outside director and Ueda Hideki (上田 英樹) as a new outside corporate auditor. The 4 independent officers are Okumura Ichiro (奥村 一郎), Hashimoto Osami (橋本 修身), Uda Hitoshi (宇田 斉) and Kobori Shuji (小堀 修司).
Items this document does not state (4)
Corporate Governance StructureCommitteePolicy on cross-shareholdingsTakeover defenses

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because proposals for the election of outside directors and outside corporate auditors will be submitted to the annual general meeting.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Independent Officer Notification Form | NIPPON CHUTETSUKAN K.K. (5612) timely disclosure | Komori