Komori
Earnings5599S&J CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 10.0% year on year, while operating income decreased 30.3% and quarterly net income decreased 31.9%. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, and the annual dividend forecast is ¥17, compared with ¥15 paid for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-30.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales591¥ millionYear on year +10.0%Progress 21.6%
Operating profit88¥ millionYear on year -30.3%Progress 14.2%
Ordinary income87¥ millionYear on year -30.9%Progress 14.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent59¥ millionYear on year -31.9%Progress 14.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥10.71
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,902¥ million
of which net assets 2,125 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.2%vs. prior year-end +2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,740 million (YoY +17.4%)
Operating profit¥620 million (YoY +11.5%)
Ordinary income¥600 million (YoY +8.0%)
Net income¥405 million (YoY +0.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥17(+13.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Demand for information security measures remained relatively steady. In SOC services, the continued provision of monitoring and operational services to existing customers and the acquisition of new projects, such as AD monitoring for new customers, contributed to the increase in net sales. In consulting services, the provision of security assessment support services and responses to security incidents also contributed to the increase.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥14,524 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End5,627,200 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End56,396 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥591 million (YoY +10.0%)
Operating profit¥88 million (YoY -30.3%)
Ordinary income¥87 million (YoY -30.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥59 million (YoY -31.9%)
Net income per share¥10.71
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.2 / End of previous period 71.2
Total assets¥2,902 million
Net assets¥2,125 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,740 million (YoY +17.4%) / Operating profit ¥620 million (YoY +11.5%) / Ordinary income ¥600 million (YoY +8.0%) / Net income ¥405 million (YoY +0.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥17(+13.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥14,524 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End5,627,200 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End56,396 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDemand for information security measures remained relatively steady. In SOC services, the continued provision of monitoring and operational services to existing customers and the acquisition of new projects, such as AD monitoring for new customers, contributed to the increase in net sales. In consulting services, the provision of security assessment support services and responses to security incidents also contributed to the increase.
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a backdrop of steady demand for information security measures, the company cites the provision of SOC services to existing customers, the acquisition of new projects such as AD monitoring for new customers, the provision of security assessment support services, and responses to security incidents as factors contributing to the increase in net sales. No specific reasons have been disclosed for the decreases in operating income and other profit figures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | S&J Corporation (5599) timely disclosure | Komori