Komori
Earnings presentation5599S&J CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Cumulative third-quarter revenue and earnings increased, with revenue up 23.2% year on year and operating profit up 58.2%. However, sales from Microsoft product monitoring and through distributors fell short of plan, so the full-year revenue forecast was lowered by ¥199 million, while forecasts for profit at each stage were unchanged.

Worth reading
80Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-199
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,700 million+23.2%
Operating profit¥426 million+58.2%
Ordinary income¥429 million+57.8%
Net income¥296 million+58.6%
Operating profit margin25.1%、前年同期比の増減ポイントは累計ベースではNot disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥596 million+26.5%
Operating profit
¥148 million+82.4%
Operating profit margin
24.9 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥2,320 million
Operating profit
¥519 million
Ordinary income
¥521 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥352 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales73.3%
Operating profit82.2%
Ordinary income82.4%
Net income for the current fiscal year84.1%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
人員採用は若干の未達程度まで挽回できる見込み
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
売上高予想の修正理由として、Microsoft製品監視の売上未達、販売代理店経由の売上未達、新サービス開始遅延を記載。金額内訳はNot disclosed。
New initiatives
  • 国内完結型のインシデントレスポンス拠点となるSOCを開設
  • Microsoft 365 E5向けプロフェッショナルサービスの提供開始
  • Microsoft E3監視サービスを開発中
  • SOCツアーの開催
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ARR¥2,034 million
  • Stock revenue ratio85.1 %
  • Service retention rate99.2 %
  • Churn rate0.8 %
Segment results
SOC services
Net Sales¥1,304 million
Consulting Services
Net Sales¥395 million
Medium-term management plan targets
FY2025
Net Sales2,519
Operating profit519
Net income for the current fiscal year352
FY2026
Net Sales3,178
Operating profit754
Net income for the current fiscal year510
FY2027
Net Sales4,012
Operating profit962
Net income for the current fiscal year652
Market Size / Share
Global cybersecurity market2024年第2四半期211億ドル、前年同期比9.9%増
Microsoftの市場規模2024年第2四半期12.9億ドル、前年同期比18.6%増
Microsoft市場シェア6.1%
Number of employees
75 People
Change during the period12名増(前期比)
Hiring plan計画84名、期末見込み80名程度
Annual Dividend
Annual¥15 per share
Interim¥0 per share
End of period¥15 per share
Payout ratio
Target of 20% or higher
Acquisition of treasury shares
  • PeriodFebruary–May 2025
    Maximum number of shares¥120,000 million
    価額総額上限¥120 million
  • Period2025年12月~2026年3月24日
    Maximum number of shares¥160,000 million
    価額総額上限¥300 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter
Net Sales¥1,700 million (YoY +23.2%)
Operating profit¥426 million (YoY +58.2%)
Ordinary income¥429 million (YoY +57.8%)
Net income¥296 million (YoY +58.6%)
Operating profit margin25.1%、前年同期比の増減ポイントは累計ベースではNot disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥596 million (YoY +26.5%) / Operating profit ¥148 million (YoY +82.4%) / Operating profit margin 24.9 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,320 million / Operating profit ¥519 million / Ordinary income ¥521 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥352 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 73.3% / Operating profit 82.2% / Ordinary income 82.4% / Net income for the current fiscal year 84.1%
Self-assessment against the plan人員採用は若干の未達程度まで挽回できる見込み
Segment resultsSOC services Net Sales ¥1,304 million / Consulting Services Net Sales ¥395 million / Profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change売上高予想の修正理由として、Microsoft製品監視の売上未達、販売代理店経由の売上未達、新サービス開始遅延を記載。金額内訳はNot disclosed。
Key KPIsARR ¥2,034 million, Stock revenue ratio 85.1 %, Service retention rate 99.2 %, Churn rate 0.8 %
Number of employees75 People
Medium-term management plan targetsFY2025 Net Sales 2,519 / Operating profit 519 / Net income for the current fiscal year 352 / FY2026 Net Sales 3,178 / Operating profit 754 / Net income for the current fiscal year 510 / FY2027 Net Sales 4,012 / Operating profit 962 / Net income for the current fiscal year 652
Annual DividendAnnual ¥15 per share / Interim ¥0 per share / End of period ¥15 per share
Payout ratioTarget of 20% or higher
Acquisition of treasury sharesPeriod February–May 2025 / Maximum number of shares ¥120,000 million / 価額総額上限 ¥120 million, Period 2025年12月~2026年3月24日 / Maximum number of shares ¥160,000 million / 価額総額上限 ¥300 million
Market Size / ShareGlobal cybersecurity market 2024年第2四半期211億ドル、前年同期比9.9%増 / Microsoftの市場規模 2024年第2四半期12.9億ドル、前年同期比18.6%増 / Microsoft市場シェア 6.1%
New initiatives国内完結型のインシデントレスポンス拠点となるSOCを開設, Microsoft 365 E5向けプロフェッショナルサービスの提供開始, Microsoft E3監視サービスを開発中, SOCツアーの開催
Items this document does not state (10)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Microsoft製品監視の売上と販売代理店経由の売上が計画に届かなかったこと、Microsoft製品監視の新サービス開始が2026年1月となり売上への寄与が遅れたことが売上高予想の修正理由。利益予想を据え置いた理由は、外注費の減少や採用関連経費が抑えられたこと。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | S&J Corporation (5599) timely disclosure | Komori