Komori
Earnings5599S&J CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

FY2026 second-quarter (interim-period) financial results summary [Japanese GAAP] (non-consolidated)

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and all profit measures exceeded the prior-year period, supported by new projects such as monitoring services and by security assessment support and incident response. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast was revised from ¥0 to ¥15.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
47.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,104¥ millionYear on year +21.5%Progress 43.8%
Operating profit278¥ millionYear on year +47.8%Progress 53.6%
Ordinary income280¥ millionYear on year +48.2%Progress 53.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent193¥ millionYear on year +48.9%Progress 54.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share34.87円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,028¥ million
of which net assets 2,165 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.5%vs. prior year-end -2.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+434,251
Investment-3,513
Financials-40,752
Net change+389,986

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,387,930 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,519 million (YoY +29.7%)
Operating profit¥519 million (YoY +23.4%)
Ordinary income¥521 million (YoY +23.1%)
Net income¥352 million (YoY +13.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥15
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

監視サービス等の新規案件を着実に獲得したこと、セキュリティ評価支援サービスの提供やセキュリティインシデントへの対応等を実施したこと。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥43,375 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,627,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End63,163
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥1,104 million (YoY +21.5%)
Operating profit¥278 million (YoY +47.8%)
Ordinary income¥280 million (YoY +48.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥193 million (YoY +48.9%)
Net income per share34.87円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.5 / End of previous period 74.1
Total assets¥3,028 million
Net assets¥2,165 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥434,251 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,513 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-40,752 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,387,930 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,519 million (YoY +29.7%) / Operating profit ¥519 million (YoY +23.4%) / Ordinary income ¥521 million (YoY +23.1%) / Net income ¥352 million (YoY +13.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥15
Depreciation and amortization¥43,375 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,627,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End63,163
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance監視サービス等の新規案件を着実に獲得したこと、セキュリティ評価支援サービスの提供やセキュリティインシデントへの対応等を実施したこと。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

監視サービス等の新規案件を着実に獲得したことに加え、セキュリティ評価支援サービスの提供やセキュリティインシデントへの対応等を実施したこと。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2026 second-quarter (interim-period) financial results summary [Japanese GAAP] (non-consolidated) | S&J Corporation (5599) timely disclosure | Komori