Komori
Earnings5599S&J CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the fiscal year ended March 2025, revenue increased 20.6% due in part to winning new projects, and operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit also increased. The company expects higher revenue and earnings in the fiscal year ending March 2026, while its annual dividend forecast remains ¥0.00, unchanged from the prior year.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.6
% (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,942¥ millionYear on year +20.6%Progress 77.1%
Operating profit420¥ millionYear on year +20.5%Progress 80.9%
Ordinary income423¥ millionYear on year +32.6%Progress 81.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent309¥ millionYear on year +41.4%Progress 87.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share54.97円
Operating Margin21.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,705¥ million
of which net assets 2,003 ¥ millionEquity ratio 74.1%vs. prior year-end +2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+344
Investment-402
Financials-63
Net change-121

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,997 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,519 million (YoY +29.7%)
Operating profit¥519 million (YoY +23.4%)
Ordinary income¥521 million (YoY +23.1%)
Net income¥352 million (YoY +13.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

監視サービス等の新規案件を着実に獲得したことに加え、不審メール訓練の支援やセキュリティインシデントへの対応等を実施した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent events自己株式の取得を2025年4月1日から4月25日に実施して終了した。また、譲渡制限付株式報酬制度の導入を決議し、2025年6月25日開催予定の定時株主総会に付議することとした。
Depreciation and amortization¥59,608 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,627,200 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End54,623株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥1,942 million (YoY +20.6%)
Operating profit¥420 million (YoY +20.5%)
Ordinary income¥423 million (YoY +32.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥309 million (YoY +41.4%)
Net income per share54.97円
Operating Margin21.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74.1% / End of previous period 71.4%
Total assets¥2,705 million
Net assets¥2,003 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥344 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-402 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-63 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,997 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,519 million (YoY +29.7%) / Operating profit ¥519 million (YoY +23.4%) / Ordinary income ¥521 million (YoY +23.1%) / Net income ¥352 million (YoY +13.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥59,608 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent events自己株式の取得を2025年4月1日から4月25日に実施して終了した。また、譲渡制限付株式報酬制度の導入を決議し、2025年6月25日開催予定の定時株主総会に付議することとした。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,627,200 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End54,623株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance監視サービス等の新規案件を着実に獲得したことに加え、不審メール訓練の支援やセキュリティインシデントへの対応等を実施した。
Items this document does not state (10)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

監視サービス等の新規案件を着実に獲得したことに加え、不審メール訓練の支援やセキュリティインシデントへの対応等を実施したため。また、情報セキュリティ対策への需要が比較的堅調に推移した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | S&J Corporation (5599) timely disclosure | Komori