Komori
Financial results presentation5599S&J CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

FY2025 Q2 Results Briefing Materials

In the second quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2025, revenue and earnings both exceeded the prior-year period, and progress against the full-year forecast also improved year on year. While stock-based revenue continued to accumulate, the standalone quarterly operating profit margin also rose because the timing of expenses such as relocation costs shifted to the third quarter or later.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
195
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentation2025年3月期 第2四半期5 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥908 million+27.4%
Operating profit¥188 million+53.3%
Ordinary income¥189 million+63.2%
Net income¥129 million+70.8%
Operating profit margin
Rate20.7%
Year-on-year change (points)3.5ポイント上昇(前年同期17.2%)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥456 million+28.5%
Operating profit
¥97 million+61.2%
Operating profit margin21.3%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥2,013 million
Operating profit
¥403 million
Ordinary income
¥403 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥271 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales45.1%
Operating profit46.7%
Ordinary income46.9%
Net income for the current fiscal year47.8%
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • JBSとの『ランサムウェア対応支援サービス』のリリース
  • MicrosoftパートナーへのS&JサービスのOEM提供
  • 英語でのサービス提供に向けた検討開始
  • 社会インフラのIoT化・企業のDX推進領域への事業展開
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ARR¥1,616 million
  • Stock revenue ratio88.6 %
  • Service retention rate99.4 %
  • Churn rate0.6 %
  • Number of employees63 People
    Year on year against the same period last year3名増(前期比)
Medium-term management plan targets
Period CoveredFY2024~FY2026
Net Sales
FY2024¥2,013 million
FY2025¥2,519 million
FY2026¥3,168 million
Operating profit
FY2024¥403 million
FY2025¥562 million
FY2026¥751 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
FY2024¥271 million
FY2025¥382 million
FY2026¥511 million
Market Size / Share
Global cybersecurity market2023年第2四半期190億ドル(前年同期比11.6%増)
Microsoftのサイバーセキュリティ市場2023年第2四半期6.5億ドル(前年同期比27.5%増)
国内ネットワークセキュリティビジネス市場2021年度5,779.3億円、2027年度予測8,667億円
ベンダー別市場シェア2023年第2四半期 Microsoft 3.4%など
Number of employees
Number of Employees63名(FY2024/2Q)、64名(2024年10月31日現在)
Change during the period3名増(前期比)
Hiring plan技術系人員の採用はほぼ計画どおりに進捗
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2025年3月期 第2四半期
Net Sales¥908 million (YoY +27.4%)
Operating profit¥188 million (YoY +53.3%)
Ordinary income¥189 million (YoY +63.2%)
Net income¥129 million (YoY +70.8%)
Operating profit marginRate 20.7% / Year-on-year change (points) 3.5ポイント上昇(前年同期17.2%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥456 million (YoY +28.5%) / Operating profit ¥97 million (YoY +61.2%) / Operating profit margin 21.3%
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,013 million / Operating profit ¥403 million / Ordinary income ¥403 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥271 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 45.1% / Operating profit 46.7% / Ordinary income 46.9% / Net income for the current fiscal year 47.8%
Key KPIsIndicator name ARR / Value ¥1,616 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Stock revenue ratio / Value 88.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Service retention rate / Value 99.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Churn rate / Value 0.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of employees / Value 63 People / Year on year against the same period last year 3名増(前期比)
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 63名(FY2024/2Q)、64名(2024年10月31日現在) / Change during the period 3名増(前期比) / Hiring plan 技術系人員の採用はほぼ計画どおりに進捗
Medium-term management plan targetsPeriod Covered FY2024~FY2026 / Net Sales FY2024 ¥2,013 million / FY2025 ¥2,519 million / FY2026 ¥3,168 million / Operating profit FY2024 ¥403 million / FY2025 ¥562 million / FY2026 ¥751 million / Net income for the current fiscal year FY2024 ¥271 million / FY2025 ¥382 million / FY2026 ¥511 million
Market Size / ShareGlobal cybersecurity market 2023年第2四半期190億ドル(前年同期比11.6%増) / Microsoftのサイバーセキュリティ市場 2023年第2四半期6.5億ドル(前年同期比27.5%増) / 国内ネットワークセキュリティビジネス市場 2021年度5,779.3億円、2027年度予測8,667億円 / ベンダー別市場シェア 2023年第2四半期 Microsoft 3.4%など
New initiativesJBSとの『ランサムウェア対応支援サービス』のリリース, MicrosoftパートナーへのS&JサービスのOEM提供, 英語でのサービス提供に向けた検討開始, 社会インフラのIoT化・企業のDX推進領域への事業展開
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会社は、ストック売上を順調に積み上げたこと、移転費用等が第3四半期以降に発生することになったことを理由として挙げている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 Q2 Results Briefing Materials | S&J Corporation (5599) timely disclosure | Komori