Komori
Management planning5592Kusurinomadoguchi,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Business Plan and Growth Potential

Updated the performance for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and the status of each business and market. Consolidated net sales were ¥12.33 billion and operating profit was ¥2.68 billion, while the core systems business recorded lower sales and lower profit. There is no statement that the plan's numerical targets were changed.

Worth reading
8Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
37
Year-on-year change in consolidated operating profit (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Annual update
Medium-Term Management Plan
Publication date 26 June 2026
Size of the Target MarketIndicator Number of prescriptions / Figures 900 million prescriptions / Source Total dispensing medical expenses and number of prescriptions (number of acceptances), April 2023 to March 2024, Indicator Target market for our online prescription reception service (SAM) / Figures 450 million prescriptions / Source Based on *1, the ratio of applicable prescriptions was calculated from claims data from pharmacies with claims-processing-system integration agreements, and the market size was estimated by applying that ratio to the annual number of prescriptions issued nationwide, Indicator Number of pharmacy locations / Figures Approximately 63,000 locations / Source Based on the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's Overview of the Survey of Health Administration Cases (approximate figure as of the end of March 2023), Indicator Pharmaceutical distribution value / Figures Approximately ¥11.8 trillion (approximately ¥4.0 trillion for pharmacies and ¥7.8 trillion for hospitals and clinics) / Source IQVIA Pharmaceutical Market Statistics, sales data (period: April 2025 to March 2026), Indicator Affected facilities / Figures Approximately 170,000 facilities (62,828 pharmacies and 113,645 medical institutions) / Source Pharmacies: Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Overview of the Survey of Health Administration Cases (approximate figure as of the end of March 2023); medical institutions: Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Survey of Medical Institution Dynamics (approximate figure as of the end of April 2025)
Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameMedium-Term Management Plan
Progress against the planAnnual update
Size of the Target MarketIndicator Number of prescriptions / Figures 900 million prescriptions / Source Total dispensing medical expenses and number of prescriptions (number of acceptances), April 2023 to March 2024, Indicator Target market for our online prescription reception service (SAM) / Figures 450 million prescriptions / Source Based on *1, the ratio of applicable prescriptions was calculated from claims data from pharmacies with claims-processing-system integration agreements, and the market size was estimated by applying that ratio to the annual number of prescriptions issued nationwide, Indicator Number of pharmacy locations / Figures Approximately 63,000 locations / Source Based on the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's Overview of the Survey of Health Administration Cases (approximate figure as of the end of March 2023), Indicator Pharmaceutical distribution value / Figures Approximately ¥11.8 trillion (approximately ¥4.0 trillion for pharmacies and ¥7.8 trillion for hospitals and clinics) / Source IQVIA Pharmaceutical Market Statistics, sales data (period: April 2025 to March 2026), Indicator Affected facilities / Figures Approximately 170,000 facilities (62,828 pharmacies and 113,645 medical institutions) / Source Pharmacies: Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Overview of the Survey of Health Administration Cases (approximate figure as of the end of March 2023); medical institutions: Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Survey of Medical Institution Dynamics (approximate figure as of the end of April 2025)
Publication date26 June 2026
Items this document does not state (21)
Plan periodSales TargetOperating profit targetOperating profit margin targetNet income targetROE targetROIC targetPayout ratio / DOE policyTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorSegment targetNon-financial targetsPlan assumptionsKey initiativesResults under the previous planReason for revision or withdrawalRisks identifiedDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales and recurring gross profit in the Media business and Minna no Okusuribako (Everyone's Medicine Box) business steadily accumulated, resulting in higher sales and higher profit. The core systems business recorded lower sales and lower profit due to a decline in one-off sales following the completion of demand for services eligible for subsidies, as well as higher recurring costs resulting from upfront investment in new products.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Business Plan and Growth Potential | Kusurinomadoguchi,Inc. (5592) timely disclosure | Komori