Contents of this document
- Acquisition of メディウェブ社
- Expansion of healthcare and health-related services using EPARK Medication Handbook
- Expansion of AI reception terminal deployment in the Media business
- Planned release of the 3Bees Lite Plan
- Number of facilities24,539 EngagementsYear on year against the same period last year+2171 facilities
- Reservations7,377 thousand cases
- Cumulative downloads of EPARK Medication Handbook7,051 thousand casesYear on year against the same period last year+422 thousand downloads
- Total customers53,441 Customers
- Gross profit from recurring revenue¥3,580 million+24.0%
- Transaction value¥232,103 million-1.0%
- BusinessMedia BusinessNet Sales¥5,020 million+15.0%Gross profit from recurring revenue¥1,800 million+52.0%
- BusinessMinna no Okusuribako business (medication procurement platform)Net Sales¥3,540 million+13.0%Gross profit from recurring revenue¥1,520 million+16.0%
- BusinessCore Systems businessNet Sales¥3,480 million-1.0%Gross profit from recurring revenue¥480 million-18.0%
- Target market for online prescription reservations4.5 100 million prescriptions
- Company share1.6 %
- Number of pharmacy locations6.3 10,000 stores
- Company share39 %
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥12,330 million (YoY +10.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,681 million (YoY +37.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,666 million (YoY +37.0%) |
| Net income | ¥2,952 million (YoY +45.0%) |
| Operating profit margin | 22 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥4,288 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥3,402 million (YoY +23.0%) / Gross profit ¥1,886 million (YoY +28.0%) / Operating profit ¥666 million (YoY +67.0%) / Ordinary income ¥654 million (YoY +63.0%) / Net income ¥839 million (YoY +78.0%) / EBITDA ¥1,066 million (YoY +46.0%) |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Revenue and profit at each stage improved significantly from the initial plan |
| Segment results | Business Media Business / Net Sales ¥5,020 million (YoY +15.0%) / Gross profit from recurring revenue ¥1,800 million (YoY +52.0%), Business Minna no Okusuribako business (medication procurement platform) / Net Sales ¥3,540 million (YoY +13.0%) / Gross profit from recurring revenue ¥1,520 million (YoY +16.0%), Business Core Systems business / Net Sales ¥3,480 million (YoY -1.0%) / Gross profit from recurring revenue ¥480 million (YoY -18.0%) |
| Key KPIs | 24,539 Engagements, 7,377 thousand cases, 7,051 thousand cases, 53,441 Customers, ¥3,580 million (YoY +24.0%), ¥232,103 million (YoY -1.0%) |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Facility ARPU ¥15.9 thousand (YoY +7.0%) / Total customers 53,441 Customers |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 531 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed |
| Financial targets | ROE 29.8 % |
| Annual Dividend | ¥38 |
| Payout ratio | 14.4 % |
| Market Size / Share | 4.5 100 million prescriptions, 1.6 %, 6.3 10,000 stores, 39 % |
| New initiatives | Acquisition of メディウェブ社, Expansion of healthcare and health-related services using EPARK Medication Handbook, Expansion of AI reception terminal deployment in the Media business, Planned release of the 3Bees Lite Plan |
Items this document does not state (12)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The main driver was growth in stock revenue and stock gross profit in the Media business and Minna no Okusuribako business. One-off revenue declined following a reactionary decline from the exceptional demand in the previous fiscal year, but growth in the number of facilities and online prescription reservations, strong performance by the dead-stock inventory service, and the acquisition of procurement support customers contributed to results. SG&A expenses declined as the Group implemented cost reductions across the organization. Net income also benefited from the carryforward of tax loss carryforwards in connection with the absorption-type merger of a subsidiary in November 2024.