Komori
Earnings5591AVILEN Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue increased sharply by 21.6% year on year in the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, while operating profit increased only 1.1%. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
21.6
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales958million yenYear on year +21.6%Progress 44.7%
Operating profit168million yenYear on year +1.1%Progress 47.2%
Ordinary income164million yenYear on year +5.2%Progress 48.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent105million yenYear on year +2.3%Progress 47.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥17.24
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,424million yen
of which net assets 832 million yenEquity ratio 58.4%vs. prior year-end +5.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+66,610
Investment-76,439
Financials-42,750
Net change-52,579

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in thousand yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period589,846 thousand yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales2,141 million yen (YoY +28.0%)
Operating profit356 million yen (YoY +29.8%)
Ordinary income340 million yen (YoY +29.8%)
Net income221 million yen (YoY +26.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen → 0 yen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The number of customers and projects remained solid in the AI Software Unit and Build-up Unit, while the company expanded its customer base, accumulated projects with high continuity, developed generative AI-related solutions, and deepened collaboration with its capital and business alliance partners.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo significant changes to the scope of consolidation. 株式会社BA Intelligence was added as an equity-method affiliate.
Depreciation and amortization5,494 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,107,654 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales958 million yen (YoY +21.6%)
Operating profit168 million yen (YoY +1.1%)
Ordinary income164 million yen (YoY +5.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent105 million yen (YoY +2.3%)
Net income per share¥17.24
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.4 / End of previous period 52.6
Total assets1,424 million yen
Net assets832 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities66,610 thousand yen
Cash flows from investing activities-76,439 thousand yen
Cash flows from financing activities-42,750 thousand yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period589,846 thousand yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 2,141 million yen (YoY +28.0%) / Operating profit 356 million yen (YoY +29.8%) / Ordinary income 340 million yen (YoY +29.8%) / Net income 221 million yen (YoY +26.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen → 0 yen
Depreciation and amortization5,494 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo significant changes to the scope of consolidation. 株式会社BA Intelligence was added as an equity-method affiliate.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,107,654 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe number of customers and projects remained solid in the AI Software Unit and Build-up Unit, while the company expanded its customer base, accumulated projects with high continuity, developed generative AI-related solutions, and deepened collaboration with its capital and business alliance partners.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The number of customers and projects remained solid in the AI Software Unit and Build-up Unit, while the company also expanded its customer base, accumulated projects with high continuity, developed generative AI-related services, and advanced collaboration with its capital and business alliance partners.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AVILEN Inc. (5591) timely disclosure | Komori