Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5580Prodelight Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

Actual revenue for the second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending August 2026 was 6.4% below the forecast, while operating income and ordinary income were also significantly below forecast. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent fell from the forecast profit to an actual loss, while the full-year forecast remained unchanged.

Worth reading
89Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-80
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending August 2026 · Second quarter (interim period)Previous forecast published 15 October 2025
Net Sales1,628→1,524million
-6.4%
Operating profit100→21million
-78.4%
Ordinary income98→19million
-80.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent58→-18million
-131.0%
Net income per share35.1→-10.88yen and sen
-131.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue from the fiber-optic broadband line agency business of the subsidiary, 株式会社NNコミュニケーションズ, was below plan, order progress for cloud PBX services for small businesses fell short in some areas, and outsourcing costs related to the subsidiary's business exceeded the initial estimate.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥1,320 million; operating income: ¥59 million; ordinary income: ¥57 million; interim net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥31 million; interim earnings per share: ¥18.98 (second quarter of the fiscal year ended August 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥1,628 million → ¥1,524 million(-6.4%)
Operating profit¥100 million → ¥21 million(-78.4%)
Ordinary income¥98 million → ¥19 million(-80.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥58 million → ¥-18 million
Net income per share35.1 yen and sen → -10.88 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending August 2026
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period)
Publication date of previous forecast15 October 2025
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥1,320 million; operating income: ¥59 million; ordinary income: ¥57 million; interim net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥31 million; interim earnings per share: ¥18.98 (second quarter of the fiscal year ended August 2025)
Reason for the revisionRevenue from the fiber-optic broadband line agency business of the subsidiary, 株式会社NNコミュニケーションズ, was below plan, order progress for cloud PBX services for small businesses fell short in some areas, and outsourcing costs related to the subsidiary's business exceeded the initial estimate.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue from the subsidiary's fiber-optic broadband line agency business was below plan, and order progress for cloud PBX services for small businesses was below expectations. In addition, outsourcing costs related to the subsidiary's business exceeded the initial estimate, increasing the cost burden.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | Prodelight Co.,Ltd. (5580) timely disclosure | Komori