Komori
Earnings5578AR advanced technology,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026, net sales and all profit measures exceeded the year-earlier period, with particularly strong growth in operating income and net income. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
61.8
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,145¥ millionYear on year +17.7%Progress 73.9%
Operating profit908¥ millionYear on year +61.8%Progress 77.9%
Ordinary income927¥ millionYear on year +63.3%Progress 77.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent528¥ millionYear on year +112.4%Progress 72.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥53.94
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,701¥ million
of which net assets 2,634 ¥ millionEquity ratio 38.7%vs. prior year-end +7.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥16,433 million (YoY +16.1%)
Operating profit¥1,166 million (YoY +40.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,194 million (YoY +53.5%)
Net income¥728 million (YoY +63.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥7(-65.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Expansion of orders for high-value-added projects centered on AI-driven development, accumulation of AI-related projects, advancement of projects using generative AI, early deployment of newly hired personnel, improvement in the gross profit margin, and increased cost efficiency

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material change in the scope of consolidation. One company, emotivE Co., Ltd., was excluded from the scope of equity-method accounting.
Impairment lossNo impairment loss was recorded for the period (impairment loss: "-")
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gains or losses were recorded for the period (total extraordinary loss: "-")
Depreciation and amortization¥105,984 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End10,407,180 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End600,381 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥12,145 million (YoY +17.7%)
Operating profit¥908 million (YoY +61.8%)
Ordinary income¥927 million (YoY +63.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥528 million (YoY +112.4%)
Net income per share¥53.94
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 38.7 / End of previous period 31.4
Total assets¥6,701 million
Net assets¥2,634 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥16,433 million (YoY +16.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,166 million (YoY +40.6%) / Ordinary income ¥1,194 million (YoY +53.5%) / Net income ¥728 million (YoY +63.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥7(-65.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥105,984 thousand
Impairment lossNo impairment loss was recorded for the period (impairment loss: "-")
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gains or losses were recorded for the period (total extraordinary loss: "-")
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material change in the scope of consolidation. One company, emotivE Co., Ltd., was excluded from the scope of equity-method accounting.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End10,407,180 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End600,381 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceExpansion of orders for high-value-added projects centered on AI-driven development, accumulation of AI-related projects, advancement of projects using generative AI, early deployment of newly hired personnel, improvement in the gross profit margin, and increased cost efficiency
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Gross profit margin improved and cost efficiency increased due to the expansion of orders for high-value-added projects centered on AI-driven development, the accumulation of AI-related projects, the advancement of projects using generative AI, and the early deployment of newly hired personnel.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | AR advanced technology,Inc. (5578) timely disclosure | Komori