Komori
Earnings5578AR advanced technology,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending August 2026, net sales increased 21.1% year on year and operating income increased 119.6%, while net income also rose significantly. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, but the specific figures before and after the revision are not stated in this summary.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
119.6
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 September 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,948Millions of yenYear on year +21.1%Progress 48.4%
Operating profit598Millions of yenYear on year +119.6%Progress 51.3%
Ordinary income612Millions of yenYear on year +125.1%Progress 51.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent322Millions of yenYear on year +282.9%Progress 44.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥32.90
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,651Millions of yen
of which net assets 2,428 Millions of yenEquity ratio 35.9%vs. prior year-end +4.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-179,779
Investment-64,722
Financials-25,279
Net change-269,780

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,632,403 thousand
Segment revenueNot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment, the DX Solutions Business)
Segment profitNot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment, the DX Solutions Business)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales16,433 Millions of yen (YoY +16.1%)
Operating profit1,166 Millions of yen (YoY +40.6%)
Ordinary income1,194 Millions of yen (YoY +53.5%)
Net income728 Millions of yen (YoY +63.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20.00 (prior-year actual, before the stock split) → ¥7.00 (current-year forecast, after the stock split)(Not directly comparable because the figures are before and after the stock split)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased as a result of capturing demand related to digital transformation, winning orders for high-value-added and large-scale projects, expanding sales efforts with existing customers, developing new customers, and sales cooperation and project execution among group companies. Profitability also improved as gross profit margin and operating margin increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Additional information 株式会社emotivE, formerly accounted for under the equity method, was excluded from the scope of equity-method accounting
Impairment lossNo recognition
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or losses were recorded during the interim period
Depreciation and amortization¥67,479 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,407,180
Treasury Shares at Period-End600,381
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales7,948 Millions of yen (YoY +21.1%)
Operating profit598 Millions of yen (YoY +119.6%)
Ordinary income612 Millions of yen (YoY +125.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent322 Millions of yen (YoY +282.9%)
Net income per share¥32.90
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.9 / End of previous period 31.4
Total assets6,651 Millions of yen
Net assets2,428 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities¥-179,779 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-64,722 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-25,279 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,632,403 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 16,433 Millions of yen (YoY +16.1%) / Operating profit 1,166 Millions of yen (YoY +40.6%) / Ordinary income 1,194 Millions of yen (YoY +53.5%) / Net income 728 Millions of yen (YoY +63.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20.00 (prior-year actual, before the stock split) → ¥7.00 (current-year forecast, after the stock split)(Not directly comparable because the figures are before and after the stock split)
Segment revenueNot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment, the DX Solutions Business)
Segment profitNot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment, the DX Solutions Business)
Depreciation and amortization¥67,479 thousand
Impairment lossNo recognition
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or losses were recorded during the interim period
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Additional information 株式会社emotivE, formerly accounted for under the equity method, was excluded from the scope of equity-method accounting
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,407,180
Treasury Shares at Period-End600,381
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased as a result of capturing demand related to digital transformation, winning orders for high-value-added and large-scale projects, expanding sales efforts with existing customers, developing new customers, and sales cooperation and project execution among group companies. Profitability also improved as gross profit margin and operating margin increased.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company captured demand related to digital transformation, particularly in cloud computing and generative AI, won orders for high-value-added and large-scale projects, expanded sales efforts with existing customers, and developed new customers. In addition, it advanced sales cooperation and project execution among group companies, including 株式会社ピー・アール・オー, and recruited and trained specialized personnel.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AR advanced technology,Inc. (5578) timely disclosure | Komori