Komori
Financial results presentation5576O.B.System Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 28.8% year on year and operating profit rose 154.4%, driven by the expanded scope of consolidation and growth in orders received. For the full year, the company expects revenue of ¥10 billion and annual dividends of ¥125 per share.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28.8
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20278 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,258 million+28.8%
Operating profit¥99 million+154.4%
Ordinary income¥113 million+120.8%
Net income¥109 million+64.9%
Gross Profit Margin19.7%
Operating profit margin4.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥345 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Consolidated
Net Sales
¥2,258 million
Gross profit
¥445 million
Operating profit
¥99 million
Ordinary income
¥113 million
Net income
¥109 million
Standalone
Net Sales
¥1,838 million
Operating profit
¥61 million
Ordinary income
¥79 million
Net income
¥92 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥10,000 million
Operating profit
¥835 million
Ordinary income
¥900 million
Net income
¥720 million
EPS
¥309.2
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated
Net Sales22.6%
Gross profit22.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses31.0%
Operating profit11.9%
Ordinary income12.6%
Net income15.1%
EPS15.2%
Standalone
Net Sales22.4%
Gross profit21.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses33.4%
Operating profit8.4%
Ordinary income9.9%
Net income13.7%
Non-consolidated segments
Finance23.6%
Industrial and Distribution20.8%
Social and Public Services22.2%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Expansion of Scope of Consolidation
  • Order Growth
  • Strengthening the Development Structure
  • Increase in SG&A expenses¥66 million
New initiatives
  • Integrate the IT Innovation business into the Financial business
  • Accelerate AI co-creation and AI businesses centered on the AX Promotion Office
  • Consider co-creation with Osaka University
  • Education and training for digital transformation personnel, including generative AI
  • Continue expanding new graduate recruitment
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of new graduates hired (April 2024)52 people
  • Number of new graduates hired (April 2025)49 people
    Year on year against the same period last year-3 people
  • Number of new graduates hired (April 2026)46 people
    Year on year against the same period last year-3 people
  • Number of OBS employees (April 2026)535 people
  • Number of consolidated employees (April 2026)665 people
Segment results
Standalone
Finance
Net Sales
¥895 million
Year on year against the same period last year+11.9%
Industrial and Distribution
Net Sales
¥501 million
Year on year against the same period last year+5.2%
Social and Public Services
Net Sales
¥442 million
Year on year against the same period last year+6.6%
IT InnovationIntegrated into the Financial business in April 2026
Medium-term management plan targets
Target valueConsolidated revenue of ¥10 billion for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Number of employees
Number of EmployeesTotal OBS employees: 535; consolidated employees: 665 (April 2026)
Changes during the period and hiring plan46 new graduates hired in April 2026. Continue expanding new graduate recruitment
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share
¥125
Interim
¥60
End of period
¥65
Payout ratio
40.4%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥2,258 million (YoY +28.8%)
Operating profit¥99 million (YoY +154.4%)
Ordinary income¥113 million (YoY +120.8%)
Net income¥109 million (YoY +64.9%)
Gross Profit Margin19.7%
Operating profit margin4.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥345 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterConsolidated Net Sales ¥2,258 million / Gross profit ¥445 million / Operating profit ¥99 million / Ordinary income ¥113 million / Net income ¥109 million / Standalone Net Sales ¥1,838 million / Operating profit ¥61 million / Ordinary income ¥79 million / Net income ¥92 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,000 million / Operating profit ¥835 million / Ordinary income ¥900 million / Net income ¥720 million / EPS ¥309.2
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated Net Sales 22.6% / Gross profit 22.8% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 31.0% / Operating profit 11.9% / Ordinary income 12.6% / Net income 15.1% / EPS 15.2% / Standalone Net Sales 22.4% / Gross profit 21.9% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 33.4% / Operating profit 8.4% / Ordinary income 9.9% / Net income 13.7% / Non-consolidated segments Finance 23.6% / Industrial and Distribution 20.8% / Social and Public Services 22.2%
Segment resultsStandalone Finance Net Sales ¥895 million / yoy_pct 11.9 / Industrial and Distribution Net Sales ¥501 million / yoy_pct 5.2 / Social and Public Services Net Sales ¥442 million / yoy_pct 6.6 / IT Innovation Integrated into the Financial business in April 2026
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Expansion of Scope of Consolidation / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Order Growth / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Strengthening the Development Structure / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Increase in SG&A expenses / Amount ¥66 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of new graduates hired (April 2024) / Value 52 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of new graduates hired (April 2025) / Value 49 people / Year on year against the same period last year -3 people, Indicator name Number of new graduates hired (April 2026) / Value 46 people / Year on year against the same period last year -3 people, Indicator name Number of OBS employees (April 2026) / Value 535 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of consolidated employees (April 2026) / Value 665 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees Total OBS employees: 535; consolidated employees: 665 (April 2026) / Changes during the period and hiring plan 46 new graduates hired in April 2026. Continue expanding new graduate recruitment
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget value Consolidated revenue of ¥10 billion for the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥125 / Interim ¥60 / End of period ¥65
Payout ratio40.4%
New initiativesIntegrate the IT Innovation business into the Financial business, Accelerate AI co-creation and AI businesses centered on the AX Promotion Office, Consider co-creation with Osaka University, Education and training for digital transformation personnel, including generative AI, Continue expanding new graduate recruitment
Items this document does not state (11)
Self-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to consolidating Green Cat's results from the beginning of the fiscal year, orders received increased across all business divisions, and the development structure was strengthened. SG&A expenses increased due to personnel costs, R&D investment and goodwill amortization, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | O.B.System Inc. (5576) timely disclosure | Komori