Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 1 of 6 sectionsDirection
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
27.4
% (year-on-year change in revenue)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Earnings presentationThird quarter of the fiscal year ending May 20263 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥524,058 thousand+27.4%
Operating profit¥110,235 thousand+8.6%
Ordinary income¥110,762 thousand+7.1%
Net income¥74,652 thousand+5.0%
Gross Profit Margin
Rate47.4%
Year-on-year change (points)-0
Operating profit margin
Rate21.0%
Year-on-year change (points)-3.7
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales of ¥524,058 thousand, gross profit of ¥248,546 thousand, operating income of ¥110,235 thousand, ordinary income of ¥110,762 thousand and net income of ¥74,652 thousand. All figures are presented as results for the third quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥2,040,000 thousand
Gross profit
¥980,000 thousand
Operating profit
¥435,000 thousand
Ordinary income
¥435,000 thousand
Net income
¥290,000 thousand
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
- Rollout of AI features
- Addition of TED Talks content
- Rollout of TOEIC-related content and services
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- KPI 197%
- KPI 213.1Year on year against the same period last year+21%
- KPI 397%
- KPI 432
- KPI 5360
- KPI 617
- toC89%
- toB97%
- KPI 392%
Number of employees
Number of Employees45
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Third quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥524,058 thousand (YoY +27.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥110,235 thousand (YoY +8.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥110,762 thousand (YoY +7.1%) |
| Net income | ¥74,652 thousand (YoY +5.0%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 47.4% / Year-on-year change (points) -0 |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 21.0% / Year-on-year change (points) -3.7 |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net sales of ¥524,058 thousand, gross profit of ¥248,546 thousand, operating income of ¥110,235 thousand, ordinary income of ¥110,762 thousand and net income of ¥74,652 thousand. All figures are presented as results for the third quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026. |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥2,040,000 thousand / Gross profit ¥980,000 thousand / Operating profit ¥435,000 thousand / Ordinary income ¥435,000 thousand / Net income ¥290,000 thousand |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name KPI 1 / Value 97% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name KPI 2 / Value 13.1 / Year on year against the same period last year +21%, Indicator name KPI 3 / Value 97% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name KPI 4 / Value 32 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name KPI 5 / Value 360 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name KPI 6 / Value 17 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name toC / Value 89% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name toB / Value 97% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name KPI 3 / Value 92% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 45 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed |
| New initiatives | Rollout of AI features, Addition of TED Talks content, Rollout of TOEIC-related content and services |
Items this document does not state (18)
Selling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The main text does not provide specific explanations for the increases or decreases in performance. The materials introduce businesses and initiatives including AI features, TED Talks content and TOEIC-related services.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.