Komori
Earnings5563Nippon Denko Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Net sales increased 1.8% year on year and operating profit improved significantly, but ordinary and net income turned negative due to an investment loss related to an overseas investee. The full-year forecasts were revised to net sales of ¥81,100 million, operating profit of ¥11,000 million and annual dividends of ¥17 per share.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41
¥100 million (year-on-year decline in ordinary profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales38,791¥ millionYear on year +1.8%Progress 47.8%
Operating profit5,252¥ millionYear on year +164.5%Progress 47.7%
Ordinary income-2,913¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-2,689¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥21.55
Financial position at period-end
Total assets93,610¥ million
of which net assets 68,424 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.1%vs. prior year-end -2.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueitems Segment Ferroalloy Business / Current interim period 23,720 / Prior-year period 24,540 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Functional materials business / Current interim period 6,745 / Prior-year period 7,332 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Incineration Ash Recycling Business / Current interim period 6,069 / Prior-year period 3,885 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Aqua Solutions Business / Current interim period 786 / Prior-year period 816 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Electricity Business / Current interim period 570 / Prior-year period 656 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other / Current interim period 898 / Prior-year period 873 / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profititems Segment Ferroalloy Business / Current interim period -6,270 / Prior-year period -812 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Functional materials business / Current interim period 898 / Prior-year period 1,034 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Incineration Ash Recycling Business / Current interim period 2,217 / Prior-year period 638 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Aqua Solutions Business / Current interim period 48 / Prior-year period 49 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Electricity Business / Current interim period 97 / Prior-year period 164 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other / Current interim period 95 / Prior-year period 102 / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥81,100 million (YoY +4.9%)
Operating profit¥11,000 million (YoY +113.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,500 million (YoY -44.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥500 million (YoY -64.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥81,100 million / Operating profit ¥11,000 million / Ordinary income ¥1,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥500 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥17(+41.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Underlying ordinary profit increased due to the rising trend in ferroalloy market prices, yen depreciation, increased incineration ash processing volumes and the sustained high level of molten metal market prices. However, ordinary profit declined due to the investment loss related to パータマフェロアロイズ社.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsAt a board meeting held on 5 August 2026, the Company resolved to cancel 11,948,808 treasury shares on 21 August 2026. The total number of issued shares after the cancellation will be 125,437,664.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥39 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥134 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥173 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End137,386,472
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,508,808
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥38,791 million (YoY +1.8%)
Operating profit¥5,252 million (YoY +164.5%)
Ordinary income¥-2,913 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-2,689 million
Net income per share-¥21.55
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.1% / End of previous period 76.0%
Total assets¥93,610 million
Net assets¥68,424 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥81,100 million (YoY +4.9%) / Operating profit ¥11,000 million (YoY +113.1%) / Ordinary income ¥1,500 million (YoY -44.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥500 million (YoY -64.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥81,100 million / Operating profit ¥11,000 million / Ordinary income ¥1,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥500 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥17(+41.7%)
Segment revenueitems Segment Ferroalloy Business / Current interim period 23,720 / Prior-year period 24,540 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Functional materials business / Current interim period 6,745 / Prior-year period 7,332 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Incineration Ash Recycling Business / Current interim period 6,069 / Prior-year period 3,885 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Aqua Solutions Business / Current interim period 786 / Prior-year period 816 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Electricity Business / Current interim period 570 / Prior-year period 656 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other / Current interim period 898 / Prior-year period 873 / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profititems Segment Ferroalloy Business / Current interim period -6,270 / Prior-year period -812 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Functional materials business / Current interim period 898 / Prior-year period 1,034 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Incineration Ash Recycling Business / Current interim period 2,217 / Prior-year period 638 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Aqua Solutions Business / Current interim period 48 / Prior-year period 49 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Electricity Business / Current interim period 97 / Prior-year period 164 / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other / Current interim period 95 / Prior-year period 102 / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥39 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥134 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥173 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsAt a board meeting held on 5 August 2026, the Company resolved to cancel 11,948,808 treasury shares on 21 August 2026. The total number of issued shares after the cancellation will be 125,437,664.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End137,386,472
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,508,808
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceUnderlying ordinary profit increased due to the rising trend in ferroalloy market prices, yen depreciation, increased incineration ash processing volumes and the sustained high level of molten metal market prices. However, ordinary profit declined due to the investment loss related to パータマフェロアロイズ社.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortization

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Underlying ordinary profit improved on the rising trend in ferroalloy market prices, yen depreciation, increased incineration ash processing volumes and the sustained high level of molten metal market prices. However, the investment loss related to パータマフェロアロイズ社 in the overseas ferroalloy business resulted in an ordinary loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Nippon Denko Co.,Ltd. (5563) timely disclosure | Komori