Komori
Earnings5542Shinhokoku Material Corp.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and interim net income all exceeded the year-earlier period, supported by strong orders for semiconductor manufacturing equipment. The company revised its first-half and full-year earnings forecasts and year-end dividend forecast, and also began considering capital investment to increase production at its Mie Plant.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.3
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales3,505,129¥ thousandYear on year +10.3%
Operating profit426,472¥ thousandYear on year +19.0%
Ordinary income437,188¥ thousandYear on year +19.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent345,416¥ thousandYear on year +25.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,725,390¥ thousand
of which net assets 6,058,245 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+656,965
Investment-74,055
Financials-100,122
Net change+482,788

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,297,251 thousand
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders remained strong amid the rapid expansion of investment in semiconductors for AI and data centers.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Depreciation and amortization¥105,350 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,505,129 thousand (YoY +10.3%)
Operating profit¥426,472 thousand (YoY +19.0%)
Ordinary income¥437,188 thousand (YoY +19.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥345,416 thousand (YoY +25.6%)
Total assets¥8,725,390 thousand
Net assets¥6,058,245 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥656,965 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-74,055 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-100,122 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,297,251 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥105,350 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders remained strong amid the rapid expansion of investment in semiconductors for AI and data centers.
Items this document does not state (21)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Investment in semiconductors for AI and data centers expanded rapidly, resulting in strong orders. Over the medium to long term, progress is also being made in expanding sales of new products for liquid hydrogen-related applications, the aerospace sector and European semiconductor manufacturing equipment manufacturers.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Shinhokoku Material Corp. (5542) timely disclosure | Komori