Contents of this document
- Revenue+¥670 million
- Cost of sales+¥194 million
- Gross profit+¥476 million
- Selling, general and administrative expenses+¥447 million
- Operating income+¥29 million
- Ordinary income+¥34 million
- Net income+¥23 million
- Opening branches in Ishikawa, Ehime and Gifu prefectures, among others, and expanding the branch network during 2026
- Continuing partnerships with local governments. The Company partnered with 14 local governments during the quarter, bringing the total number of partner local governments to 39.
- Implementing ¥54 million in advertising initiatives, including television commercials, to increase brand awareness over the medium to long term
- Number of inquiries9,787 Engagements+79.9%
- Branded search volume51,000 Engagements+186.5%
- Number of local governments partnered with39 Local government+225.0%
- Number of branches22 Branch+46.7%
- Sales personnel97 people+79.6%
- Number of acquisition contracts1,207 Engagements+95.9%
- Acquisition contract rate12.3 %yoy_change_pt1
- Number of acquisition settlements626 Engagements+68.7%
- Members of the Real Estate Investment Forest service7,401 people+33.7%
- Number of sales675 Engagements+89.6%
- Third-party beneficiary transaction ratio84.3 %yoy_change_pt2.3
- Cost of sales per transaction¥1,154 thousand-30.3%
- Revenue per transaction¥2,841 thousand-19.2%
- Gross profit per transaction¥1,686 thousand-9.2%
- Inquiries handled per person34.7 Cases/month+0.8%
- Acquisition contracts per person4.3 Cases/month+9.8%
- Sales transactions per person2.4 Cases/month+4.1%
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥1,922 million (YoY +53.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥70 million (YoY +70.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥66 million (YoY +106.2%) |
| Net income | ¥46 million (YoY +103.6%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 59.2 % |
| Operating profit margin | 3.7 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1,067 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Revenue ¥1,922 million, gross profit ¥1,137 million, operating profit ¥70 million, ordinary profit ¥66 million, profit before income taxes ¥66 million, net profit ¥46 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Revenue / Amount +¥670 million, Factors Cost of sales / Amount +¥194 million, Factors Gross profit / Amount +¥476 million, Factors Selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount +¥447 million, Factors Operating income / Amount +¥29 million, Factors Ordinary income / Amount +¥34 million, Factors Net income / Amount +¥23 million |
| Key KPIs | Number of inquiries 9,787 Engagements (YoY +79.9%), Branded search volume 51,000 Engagements (YoY +186.5%), Number of local governments partnered with 39 Local government (YoY +225.0%), Number of branches 22 Branch (YoY +46.7%), Sales personnel 97 people (YoY +79.6%), Number of acquisition contracts 1,207 Engagements (YoY +95.9%), Acquisition contract rate 12.3 %, Number of acquisition settlements 626 Engagements (YoY +68.7%), Members of the Real Estate Investment Forest service 7,401 people (YoY +33.7%), Number of sales 675 Engagements (YoY +89.6%), Third-party beneficiary transaction ratio 84.3 % |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Cost of sales per transaction ¥1,154 thousand (YoY -30.3%), Revenue per transaction ¥2,841 thousand (YoY -19.2%), Gross profit per transaction ¥1,686 thousand (YoY -9.2%), Inquiries handled per person 34.7 Cases/month (YoY +0.8%), Acquisition contracts per person 4.3 Cases/month (YoY +9.8%), Sales transactions per person 2.4 Cases/month (YoY +4.1%) |
| Number of stores and locations | 22 branches as of the end of March 2026. The Company expects to open 10 branches during 2026 and operate 28 branches, including the reduction resulting from the integration of the Tachikawa Branch. The materials indicate 5 branches already opened and 5 scheduled to open. |
| Number of employees | 97 sales staff as of the end of March 2026, an increase of 43 from 54 at the end of the year-earlier quarter. The number of planned hires is Not disclosed. |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Revenue and profit at each stage tend to be weighted toward the second and fourth quarters because the commission system uses half-year periods for calculation, and this trend is expected to continue for the time being. Numerical assumptions are Not disclosed. |
| New initiatives | Opening branches in Ishikawa, Ehime and Gifu prefectures, among others, and expanding the branch network during 2026, Continuing partnerships with local governments. The Company partnered with 14 local governments during the quarter, bringing the total number of partner local governments to 39., Implementing ¥54 million in advertising initiatives, including television commercials, to increase brand awareness over the medium to long term |
Items this document does not state (14)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The number of inquiries increased as the sales team expanded and response efficiency improved, leading to increases in the number of acquisition contracts, acquisition settlements and sales transactions. The gross profit margin also improved as the proportion of regional properties handled, which generate higher gross profit margins, increased.