Komori
Financial results presentation5537AlbaLink Co.,Ltd.Real Estate

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, gross profit and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by increases in inquiries and the number of acquisition and sales transactions. Gross profit margin also improved as the Company expanded its regional operations, while increasing the number of branches and sales staff.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
670
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,922 million+53.6%
Operating profit¥70 million+70.3%
Ordinary income¥66 million+106.2%
Net income¥46 million+103.6%
Gross Profit Margin59.2 %
Operating profit margin3.7 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,067 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥1,922 million, gross profit ¥1,137 million, operating profit ¥70 million, ordinary profit ¥66 million, profit before income taxes ¥66 million, net profit ¥46 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue+¥670 million
  • Cost of sales+¥194 million
  • Gross profit+¥476 million
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses+¥447 million
  • Operating income+¥29 million
  • Ordinary income+¥34 million
  • Net income+¥23 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Revenue and profit at each stage tend to be weighted toward the second and fourth quarters because the commission system uses half-year periods for calculation, and this trend is expected to continue for the time being. Numerical assumptions are Not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Opening branches in Ishikawa, Ehime and Gifu prefectures, among others, and expanding the branch network during 2026
  • Continuing partnerships with local governments. The Company partnered with 14 local governments during the quarter, bringing the total number of partner local governments to 39.
  • Implementing ¥54 million in advertising initiatives, including television commercials, to increase brand awareness over the medium to long term
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of inquiries9,787 Engagements+79.9%
  • Branded search volume51,000 Engagements+186.5%
  • Number of local governments partnered with39 Local government+225.0%
  • Number of branches22 Branch+46.7%
  • Sales personnel97 people+79.6%
  • Number of acquisition contracts1,207 Engagements+95.9%
  • Acquisition contract rate12.3 %
    yoy_change_pt1
  • Number of acquisition settlements626 Engagements+68.7%
  • Members of the Real Estate Investment Forest service7,401 people+33.7%
  • Number of sales675 Engagements+89.6%
  • Third-party beneficiary transaction ratio84.3 %
    yoy_change_pt2.3
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Cost of sales per transaction¥1,154 thousand-30.3%
  • Revenue per transaction¥2,841 thousand-19.2%
  • Gross profit per transaction¥1,686 thousand-9.2%
  • Inquiries handled per person34.7 Cases/month+0.8%
  • Acquisition contracts per person4.3 Cases/month+9.8%
  • Sales transactions per person2.4 Cases/month+4.1%
Number of stores and locations
22 branches as of the end of March 2026. The Company expects to open 10 branches during 2026 and operate 28 branches, including the reduction resulting from the integration of the Tachikawa Branch. The materials indicate 5 branches already opened and 5 scheduled to open.
Number of employees
97 sales staff as of the end of March 2026, an increase of 43 from 54 at the end of the year-earlier quarter. The number of planned hires is Not disclosed.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥1,922 million (YoY +53.6%)
Operating profit¥70 million (YoY +70.3%)
Ordinary income¥66 million (YoY +106.2%)
Net income¥46 million (YoY +103.6%)
Gross Profit Margin59.2 %
Operating profit margin3.7 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,067 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥1,922 million, gross profit ¥1,137 million, operating profit ¥70 million, ordinary profit ¥66 million, profit before income taxes ¥66 million, net profit ¥46 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue / Amount +¥670 million, Factors Cost of sales / Amount +¥194 million, Factors Gross profit / Amount +¥476 million, Factors Selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount +¥447 million, Factors Operating income / Amount +¥29 million, Factors Ordinary income / Amount +¥34 million, Factors Net income / Amount +¥23 million
Key KPIsNumber of inquiries 9,787 Engagements (YoY +79.9%), Branded search volume 51,000 Engagements (YoY +186.5%), Number of local governments partnered with 39 Local government (YoY +225.0%), Number of branches 22 Branch (YoY +46.7%), Sales personnel 97 people (YoY +79.6%), Number of acquisition contracts 1,207 Engagements (YoY +95.9%), Acquisition contract rate 12.3 %, Number of acquisition settlements 626 Engagements (YoY +68.7%), Members of the Real Estate Investment Forest service 7,401 people (YoY +33.7%), Number of sales 675 Engagements (YoY +89.6%), Third-party beneficiary transaction ratio 84.3 %
Unit price and quantity metricsCost of sales per transaction ¥1,154 thousand (YoY -30.3%), Revenue per transaction ¥2,841 thousand (YoY -19.2%), Gross profit per transaction ¥1,686 thousand (YoY -9.2%), Inquiries handled per person 34.7 Cases/month (YoY +0.8%), Acquisition contracts per person 4.3 Cases/month (YoY +9.8%), Sales transactions per person 2.4 Cases/month (YoY +4.1%)
Number of stores and locations22 branches as of the end of March 2026. The Company expects to open 10 branches during 2026 and operate 28 branches, including the reduction resulting from the integration of the Tachikawa Branch. The materials indicate 5 branches already opened and 5 scheduled to open.
Number of employees97 sales staff as of the end of March 2026, an increase of 43 from 54 at the end of the year-earlier quarter. The number of planned hires is Not disclosed.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRevenue and profit at each stage tend to be weighted toward the second and fourth quarters because the commission system uses half-year periods for calculation, and this trend is expected to continue for the time being. Numerical assumptions are Not disclosed.
New initiativesOpening branches in Ishikawa, Ehime and Gifu prefectures, among others, and expanding the branch network during 2026, Continuing partnerships with local governments. The Company partnered with 14 local governments during the quarter, bringing the total number of partner local governments to 39., Implementing ¥54 million in advertising initiatives, including television commercials, to increase brand awareness over the medium to long term
Items this document does not state (14)
Full-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The number of inquiries increased as the sales team expanded and response efficiency improved, leading to increases in the number of acquisition contracts, acquisition settlements and sales transactions. The gross profit margin also improved as the proportion of regional properties handled, which generate higher gross profit margins, increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | AlbaLink Co.,Ltd. (5537) timely disclosure | Komori