Contents of this document
- Gross profit from recurring revenue
- Fixed Costs
- Flow gross profit
- Upfront Investment
- Year-on-year increase in operating income¥493 million
- Utilization rateAround 98%
- Rent increases5–10% annually
- Higher interest rates50 bp interest-rate increase
- New property acquisitionsApproximately 8 properties
- Joint acquisition and redevelopment of medium- to large-scale older properties by HistoRy, a joint venture with HULIC
- Hotel Business Expansion
- Development of urban shopping malls
- New businesses, including fund formation and long-term ownership and high-turnover models
- Projects acquired77 EngagementsYear on year against the same period last year75 properties at the end of the previous fiscal year
- Properties under management69 EngagementsYear on year against the same period last year65 properties at the end of the previous fiscal year
- Managed floor area113,191 ㎡Year on year against the same period last year104,253 m² at the end of the previous fiscal year
- Utilization rate99.08 %
- Number of owned properties16 EngagementsYear on year against the same period last year7 properties acquired, 2 properties sold
- Average rent for existing properties25,611–28,133 per month
- Utilization rate99.08 %
- Fiscal yearFiscal year ending September 2029Operating profit¥4,250 millionOperating profit margin19.8 %
- Fiscal yearFiscal year ending September 2030Operating profitTargeting ¥5 billion plus additional upside one year ahead of schedule
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending September 2026, full year |
| Net Sales | ¥10,877 million (YoY +11.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,536 million (YoY +47.3%) |
| Net income | ¥741 million (YoY +32.6%) |
| Operating profit margin | 14.1 |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥3,168 million / Operating profit ¥376 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥13,500 million / Operating profit ¥2,160 million / Net income ¥1,000 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Plan for the fiscal year ending September 2027 Revenue: approximately 14%; operating profit: approximately 6% (expected progress against the plan as of the first quarter) |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Ahead of plan |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Gross profit from recurring revenue / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Fixed Costs / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Flow gross profit / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Upfront Investment / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Year-on-year increase in operating income / Amount ¥493 million |
| Key KPIs | Projects acquired 77 Engagements, Properties under management 69 Engagements, Managed floor area 113,191 ㎡, Utilization rate 99.08 %, Number of owned properties 16 Engagements |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Average rent for existing properties 25,611–28,133 per month, Utilization rate 99.08 % |
| Number of employees | 106 people |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Utilization rate Around 98%, Rent increases 5–10% annually, Higher interest rates 50 bp interest-rate increase, New property acquisitions Approximately 8 properties |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Fiscal year Fiscal year ending September 2029 / Operating profit ¥4,250 million / Operating profit margin 19.8 %, Fiscal year Fiscal year ending September 2030 / Operating profit Targeting ¥5 billion plus additional upside one year ahead of schedule |
| Financial targets | Equity ratio Actual results 22.4 % |
| New initiatives | Joint acquisition and redevelopment of medium- to large-scale older properties by HistoRy, a joint venture with HULIC, Hotel Business Expansion, Development of urban shopping malls, New businesses, including fund formation and long-term ownership and high-turnover models |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.This was due to steady performance in recurring revenue against a backdrop of high occupancy at existing properties, the completion of construction and handover for 2 properties and the sale of 2 properties, and the acquisition of 10 new properties, mainly owned and master-leased properties.