Komori
Earnings5491NIPPON KINZOKU CO.,LTD.Iron and steel and non-ferrous metals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Net sales decreased 3.3% year on year, while operating income and ordinary income turned profitable from losses in the previous fiscal year. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 69.7%.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1457
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales49,619¥ millionYear on year -3.3%Progress 100.0%
Operating profit1,268¥ millionProgress 99.8%
Ordinary income483¥ millionProgress 63.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent213¥ millionYear on year -69.7%Progress 41.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥32.35
Operating Margin2.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets65,697¥ million
of which net assets 29,194 ¥ millionEquity ratio 44.4%vs. prior year-end +4.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,604
Investment-1,372
Financials-4,392
Net change-3,160

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,901 million
Segment revenuePolished strip steel business ¥41,128 million (YoY -0.0%), Processed Products Business ¥8,491 million (YoY -16.4%)
Segment profitPolished strip steel business ¥1,667 million (YoY +177.2%), Processed Products Business ¥489 million (YoY +55.2%)
Regional sales¥38,722 million, ¥10,119 million, ¥777 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥49,600 million (YoY -0.0%)
Operating profit¥1,270 million (YoY +0.1%)
Ordinary income¥760 million (YoY +57.3%)
Net income¥510 million (YoY +139.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥5
Payout ratio15.5
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although net sales declined due to lower sales volumes, including in the automotive-related market, both the polished strip steel business and the processed products business reported higher profits as a result of the shift toward high-margin products, selling price corrections, cost reductions, and improvements in production efficiency and quality.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥71 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥224 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥70 million, Impairment Losses ¥71 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,743 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End6,700,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End244,064
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥49,619 million (YoY -3.3%)
Operating profit¥1,268 million
Ordinary income¥483 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥213 million (YoY -69.7%)
Net income per share¥32.35
Operating Margin2.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 44.4% / End of previous period 39.9%
Total assets¥65,697 million
Net assets¥29,194 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,604 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,372 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,392 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,901 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥49,600 million (YoY -0.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,270 million (YoY +0.1%) / Ordinary income ¥760 million (YoY +57.3%) / Net income ¥510 million (YoY +139.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥5
Payout ratio15.5
Segment revenuePolished strip steel business ¥41,128 million (YoY -0.0%), Processed Products Business ¥8,491 million (YoY -16.4%)
Segment profitPolished strip steel business ¥1,667 million (YoY +177.2%), Processed Products Business ¥489 million (YoY +55.2%)
Regional sales¥38,722 million, ¥10,119 million, ¥777 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,743 million
Impairment loss¥71 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥224 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥70 million, Impairment Losses ¥71 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End6,700,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End244,064
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough net sales declined due to lower sales volumes, including in the automotive-related market, both the polished strip steel business and the processed products business reported higher profits as a result of the shift toward high-margin products, selling price corrections, cost reductions, and improvements in production efficiency and quality.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although sales declined amid weak demand, particularly in the automotive-related market, the Company shifted toward high-margin products, corrected selling prices to reflect costs such as raw materials and energy, reduced business costs including selling, general and administrative expenses, and improved production efficiency and quality.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NIPPON KINZOKU CO.,LTD. (5491) timely disclosure | Komori