Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5484Tohoku Steel Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been revised upward. While net sales remain largely unchanged, operating income has been increased by ¥310 million, and both ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent have been increased by ¥420 million.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
49.4
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 May 2025
Net Sales20,900→20,930million
+0.1%
Operating profit1,100→1,410million
+28.2%
Ordinary income1,190→1,610million
+35.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent850→1,270million
+49.4%
Net income per share114.44→170.98yen and sen
+49.4%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales are generally in line with the previous forecast. Operating income is expected to exceed the previous forecast due to an increase in the sales mix of high-margin products and other factors. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to exceed the previous forecasts due to the increase in operating income, as well as the recognition of subsidy income and gains on the sale of investment securities.

Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥21,178 million, operating income ¥1,249 million, ordinary income ¥1,372 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,008 million, and net income per share ¥134.20
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥20,900 million → ¥20,930 million(+0.1%)
Operating profit¥1,100 million → ¥1,410 million(+28.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,190 million → ¥1,610 million(+35.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥850 million → ¥1,270 million(+49.4%)
Net income per share114.44 yen and sen → 170.98 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 May 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥21,178 million, operating income ¥1,249 million, ordinary income ¥1,372 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,008 million, and net income per share ¥134.20
Reason for the revisionNet sales are generally in line with the previous forecast. Operating income is expected to exceed the previous forecast due to an increase in the sales mix of high-margin products and other factors. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to exceed the previous forecasts due to the increase in operating income, as well as the recognition of subsidy income and gains on the sale of investment securities.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The outlook for operating income has been revised upward due to an increase in the sales mix of high-margin products. In addition, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to exceed the previous forecasts due to the recognition of subsidy income and gains on the sale of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Tohoku Steel Co.,Ltd. (5484) timely disclosure | Komori