Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sectionsDirection
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
-2
¥100 million (year-on-year change in operating income)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20277 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥816 100 million+9.0%
Operating profit¥43 100 million-4.0%
Net income¥31 100 million-11.0%
Operating profit margin5.3 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥816 100 million
Operating profit
¥43 100 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥31 100 million
Sales volume
260 thousand tonnes
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥3,100 100 million
Operating profit
¥175 100 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥113 100 million
Sales volume
1,022 thousand tonnes
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Sales volume¥14 100 million
- Selling Prices¥2 100 million
- Purchased-material prices (specialty steel)¥-1 100 million
- Purchased-material prices (stainless steel)¥-1 100 million
- Purchased-material prices (forged products)¥-1 100 million
- Purchased-material prices (Smart)¥5 100 million
- Raw materials, energy and other costs¥-45 100 million
- Factory cost reductions (inventory impact)¥8 100 million
- Factory cost reductions (expenses, labor costs and other costs)¥-2 100 million
- Factory cost reductions (other)¥5 100 million
- Foreign Exchange Effects¥4 100 million
- Increase in subsidiaries' operating profit¥4 100 million
- Inventory and other factors¥15 100 million
- Slide gap¥3 100 million
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Sales volume260 thousand tonnesYear on year against the same period last year+7.0%
Segment results
- Steel CompanyRevenue¥280 100 millionRevenue growth6.5Operating profit¥9 100 millionYear-on-year operating profit growth-47.1
- Stainless Steel CompanyRevenue¥105 100 millionRevenue growth8.2Operating profit¥3 100 millionYear-on-year operating profit growth200
- Forging CompanyRevenue¥361 100 millionRevenue growth9.1Operating profit¥24 100 millionYear-on-year operating profit growth20
- Smart CompanyRevenue¥63 100 millionRevenue growth21.2Operating profit¥5 100 millionYear-on-year operating profit growth25
- OtherRevenue¥5 100 millionRevenue growth0Operating profit¥0 100 millionYear-on-year operating profit growth-100
Medium-term management plan targets
Target¥28 billion operating profit
Target fiscal yearFY2030
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
Several billion yen
DetailsImpact of rising purchased-material prices
Annual Dividend
Annual Dividend
¥150 per share
Interim Dividend
¥75 per share
Payout ratio
85 %
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥816 100 million (YoY +9.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥43 100 million (YoY -4.0%) |
| Net income | ¥31 100 million (YoY -11.0%) |
| Operating profit margin | 5.3 % |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Revenue ¥816 100 million / Operating profit ¥43 100 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥31 100 million / Sales volume 260 thousand tonnes |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Revenue ¥3,100 100 million / Operating profit ¥175 100 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥113 100 million / Sales volume 1,022 thousand tonnes |
| Segment results | Segment Steel Company / Revenue ¥280 100 million / Revenue growth 6.5 / Operating profit ¥9 100 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth -47.1, Segment Stainless Steel Company / Revenue ¥105 100 million / Revenue growth 8.2 / Operating profit ¥3 100 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth 200, Segment Forging Company / Revenue ¥361 100 million / Revenue growth 9.1 / Operating profit ¥24 100 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth 20, Segment Smart Company / Revenue ¥63 100 million / Revenue growth 21.2 / Operating profit ¥5 100 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth 25, Segment Other / Revenue ¥5 100 million / Revenue growth 0 / Operating profit ¥0 100 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth -100 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Sales volume / Amount ¥14 100 million, Factors Selling Prices / Amount ¥2 100 million, Factors Purchased-material prices (specialty steel) / Amount ¥-1 100 million, Factors Purchased-material prices (stainless steel) / Amount ¥-1 100 million, Factors Purchased-material prices (forged products) / Amount ¥-1 100 million, Factors Purchased-material prices (Smart) / Amount ¥5 100 million, Factors Raw materials, energy and other costs / Amount ¥-45 100 million, Factors Factory cost reductions (inventory impact) / Amount ¥8 100 million, Factors Factory cost reductions (expenses, labor costs and other costs) / Amount ¥-2 100 million, Factors Factory cost reductions (other) / Amount ¥5 100 million, Factors Foreign Exchange Effects / Amount ¥4 100 million, Factors Increase in subsidiaries' operating profit / Amount ¥4 100 million, Factors Inventory and other factors / Amount ¥15 100 million, Factors Slide gap / Amount ¥3 100 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Sales volume / Value 260 thousand tonnes / Year on year against the same period last year 7 thousand tonnes |
| Risk amount incorporated into the outlook | Amount Several billion yen / Details Impact of rising purchased-material prices |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target ¥28 billion operating profit / Target fiscal year FY2030 |
| Annual Dividend | Annual Dividend ¥150 per share / Interim Dividend ¥75 per share / Year-end dividend Not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | 85 % |
Items this document does not state (16)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Higher sales volume and lower factory costs contributed to higher profit, while rising purchased-material prices reduced profit. Raw-material prices reduced profit by ¥4.5 billion, primarily due to factors including ferrous scrap prices.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.