Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5482AICHI STEEL CORPORATIONIron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026, reporting revenue of ¥304,341 million and operating profit of ¥17,371 million, among other figures. It also presented a consolidated forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, including revenue of ¥310,000 million and operating profit of ¥17,500 million.

Worth reading
76Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.9
% (year-on-year change in revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The filing does not state that this is a forecast revision or provide specific reasons for any revision. It cites rising geopolitical risks, continued trade friction, and intensifying competition in the automotive industry as assumptions underlying the outlook.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ending March 2026: revenue of ¥304,341 million, operating profit of ¥17,371 million, profit before tax of ¥18,485 million, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent of ¥11,248 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥170.63
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥75.00 per share for the interim dividend, ¥75.00 per share for the year-end dividend, and ¥150.00 per share for the full year, comprising a regular dividend of ¥72.00 and a special dividend of ¥78.00. The filing does not state that this is a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 151,900 / Full year 310,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 1.4% / Full year 1.9%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 6,000 / Full year 17,500(Cumulative second-quarter results △31.7% / Full year 0.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 4,000 / Full year 11,300(Cumulative second-quarter results △28.6% / Full year 0.5%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 62.48 / Full year 176.51
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ending March 2026: revenue of ¥304,341 million, operating profit of ¥17,371 million, profit before tax of ¥18,485 million, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent of ¥11,248 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥170.63
Reason for the revisionThe filing does not state that this is a forecast revision or provide specific reasons for any revision. It cites rising geopolitical risks, continued trade friction, and intensifying competition in the automotive industry as assumptions underlying the outlook.
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥75.00 per share for the interim dividend, ¥75.00 per share for the year-end dividend, and ¥150.00 per share for the full year, comprising a regular dividend of ¥72.00 and a special dividend of ¥78.00. The filing does not state that this is a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (3)
Ordinary incomePublication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, higher sales volumes, lower purchase prices for iron scrap and other materials, lower factory costs, and higher profits at consolidated subsidiaries boosted profit, while lower selling prices reduced profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company cited geopolitical risks, trade friction, and intensifying competition in the automotive industry as assumptions underlying its outlook, but did not provide specific reasons for the forecast figures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) | AICHI STEEL CORPORATION (5482) timely disclosure | Komori