Komori
Earnings5480Nippon Yakin kogyo Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP]

For the cumulative third quarter, sales volume increased, while revenue and all profit figures were below the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged, and the annual dividend forecast was set at ¥220, including a ¥20 commemorative dividend for the company's 100th anniversary.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-17
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales131,366¥ millionYear on year -4.7%Progress 75.9%
Operating profit13,204¥ millionYear on year -17.0%Progress 73.4%
Ordinary income12,973¥ millionYear on year -15.4%Progress 76.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent9,095¥ millionYear on year -15.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share642.99円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets222,619¥ million
of which net assets 94,192 ¥ millionEquity ratio 42.2%vs. prior year-end +1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥173,000 million (YoY -4.1%)
Operating profit¥18,000 million (YoY -10.0%)
Ordinary income¥17,000 million (YoY -11.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥12,000 million (YoY -11.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥200 per share → ¥220 per share(+10.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

販売数量は前年同期比14.4%増加したが、高機能材の販売構成の影響等により売上高・収益が悪化した。在庫評価損益を除く営業利益の変動要因は、高機能材部門販売量7億円、一般材部門販売量31億円、販売価格▲179億円、原料他コスト108億円、関係会社・他2億円で、合計▲31億円。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount ¥109 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,266 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End15,497,333 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,413,433 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥131,366 million (YoY -4.7%)
Operating profit¥13,204 million (YoY -17.0%)
Ordinary income¥12,973 million (YoY -15.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,095 million (YoY -15.9%)
Net income per share642.99円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.2% / End of previous period 40.7%
Total assets¥222,619 million
Net assets¥94,192 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥173,000 million (YoY -4.1%) / Operating profit ¥18,000 million (YoY -10.0%) / Ordinary income ¥17,000 million (YoY -11.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥12,000 million (YoY -11.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥200 per share → ¥220 per share(+10.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,266 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount ¥109 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End15,497,333 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,413,433 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance販売数量は前年同期比14.4%増加したが、高機能材の販売構成の影響等により売上高・収益が悪化した。在庫評価損益を除く営業利益の変動要因は、高機能材部門販売量7億円、一般材部門販売量31億円、販売価格▲179億円、原料他コスト108億円、関係会社・他2億円で、合計▲31億円。
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

高機能材の販売構成の影響等により収益が悪化した。補足情報では、在庫評価損益を除く営業利益の変動要因として販売価格▲179億円、原料他コスト108億円などが示されている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] | Nippon Yakin kogyo Co.,Ltd. (5480) timely disclosure | Komori