Komori
Earnings5480Nippon Yakin kogyo Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the cumulative second quarter, revenue fell 2.6% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased. As the recovery in sales volume is expected to fall short of the initial assumption, the full-year revenue forecast was revised to ¥180,000 million.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2023年4月1日〜2023年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales93,907¥ millionYear on year -2.6%Progress 52.2%
Operating profit12,901¥ millionYear on year +2.0%Progress 61.4%
Ordinary income12,858¥ millionYear on year +4.4%Progress 67.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent9,032¥ millionYear on year +4.2%Progress 69.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share619.11円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets219,764¥ million
of which net assets 85,354 ¥ millionEquity ratio 38.8%vs. prior year-end +3.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+10,989
Investment-2,574
Financials-7,128
Net change+1,287

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,196 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥180,000 million (YoY -9.7%)
Operating profit¥21,000 million (YoY -28.2%)
Ordinary income¥19,000 million (YoY -31.5%)
Net income¥13,000 million (YoY -34.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥180,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥21,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥19,000 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥13,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥200 → ¥200(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

販売数量は前年同期比26.5%減(高機能材12.9%減、一般材30.1%減)。一方、中期経営計画2023の施策によるロールマージンの確保、円安による為替メリット、ニッケル価格相場の下落と販売価格との時間差により利益を確保した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥2,469 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,497,333
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,027,979
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2023年9月30日
Net Sales¥93,907 million (YoY -2.6%)
Operating profit¥12,901 million (YoY +2.0%)
Ordinary income¥12,858 million (YoY +4.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,032 million (YoY +4.2%)
Net income per share619.11円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 38.8 / End of previous period 35.8
Total assets¥219,764 million
Net assets¥85,354 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥10,989 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,574 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-7,128 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,196 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥180,000 million (YoY -9.7%) / Operating profit ¥21,000 million (YoY -28.2%) / Ordinary income ¥19,000 million (YoY -31.5%) / Net income ¥13,000 million (YoY -34.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥180,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥21,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥19,000 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥13,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥200 → ¥200(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,469 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,497,333
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,027,979
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance販売数量は前年同期比26.5%減(高機能材12.9%減、一般材30.1%減)。一方、中期経営計画2023の施策によるロールマージンの確保、円安による為替メリット、ニッケル価格相場の下落と販売価格との時間差により利益を確保した。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

販売数量は想定より厳しい状況で推移したが、中期経営計画2023の施策によるロールマージンの確保、円安による為替メリット、ニッケル価格相場の下落と販売価格との時間差により利益を確保した。通期売上高予想の修正理由は、在庫調整の長期化、ニッケル価格相場の下落、中国経済の回復の遅れにより販売数量の回復が想定を下回る見通しとなったため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Nippon Yakin kogyo Co.,Ltd. (5480) timely disclosure | Komori