Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Market conditions for raw materials and fuel, higher sales volumes, lower selling prices, higher fixed costs, product mix and other factors, and deterioration in variable costs. For the next fiscal year, higher selling prices, higher sales volumes, product mix and other factors, and improvement in variable costs are expected to drive profit growth, while market conditions for raw materials and fuel and higher fixed costs are expected to weigh on profit.
No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥578,129 million (YoY +0.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥42,081 million (YoY +6.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥44,756 million (profit before tax) (YoY +4.9%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥32,605 million (YoY +15.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥161.74 |
| Operating Margin | 7.3% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 55.2% / End of previous period 54.8% |
| Total assets | ¥856,380 million |
| Net assets | ¥513,457 million (total equity) |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥66,096 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-48,248 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-18,459 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥63,072 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥630,000 million (YoY +9.0%) / Operating profit ¥40,000 million (YoY -4.9%) / Ordinary income ¥42,000 million (profit before tax) (YoY -6.2%) / Net income ¥27,500 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -15.7%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥49 per share → ¥52 per share(+6.1%) |
| Payout ratio | 30.3% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026), 37.8% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027) |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The company targets a consolidated payout ratio of at least 30% and uses a 2.5% dividend on equity (DOE) as its minimum benchmark. |
| Segment revenue | Specialty steel materials ¥207,781 million (YoY -1.1%) / Functional and magnetic materials ¥199,753 million (YoY -0.6%) / Automotive parts and industrial machinery parts ¥117,937 million (YoY +4.3%) / Engineering ¥26,625 million (YoY +10.6%) / Distribution and services ¥26,031 million (YoY -2.9%) |
| Segment profit | Specialty steel materials ¥13,380 million / Functional and magnetic materials ¥14,884 million / Automotive parts and industrial machinery parts ¥8,160 million / Engineering ¥2,622 million / Distribution and services ¥3,022 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥31,129 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥521 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters") |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name 日本高周波鋼業株式会社 / Excluded Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for securities analysts and institutional investors) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 217,243,845 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 17,390,041 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Market conditions for raw materials and fuel, higher sales volumes, lower selling prices, higher fixed costs, product mix and other factors, and deterioration in variable costs. For the next fiscal year, higher selling prices, higher sales volumes, product mix and other factors, and improvement in variable costs are expected to drive profit growth, while market conditions for raw materials and fuel and higher fixed costs are expected to weigh on profit. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.During the fiscal year, orders from the automotive-related sector, a major source of demand, were at the previous year's level. Against a backdrop of persistently high raw material and fuel prices, the company worked to reduce costs and reflect these increases in selling prices. For the next fiscal year, selling price increases and higher sales volumes are expected, while market conditions for raw materials and fuel, higher fixed costs and other factors are expected to weigh on profit.