Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5451YODOKO,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Notice Concerning Revisions to Earnings Forecast and Dividend Forecast

The Company has upwardly revised its consolidated and non-consolidated forecasts for net sales and each profit figure for the interim period and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2027. The annual dividend forecast has been increased from ¥53 to ¥62, with the year-end dividend raised from ¥33 to ¥42, while the interim dividend remains unchanged at ¥20.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16000
¥ million (change in consolidated full-year net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full yearPrevious forecast published Announced on 11 May 2026
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Although the Company anticipates the impact of higher prices and supply chain disruptions resulting from the situation in the Middle East, that impact is expected to be limited compared with the situation when the financial results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 were announced. Both the consolidated and non-consolidated forecasts are expected to exceed the previous net sales forecasts, and each level of profit is also expected to increase compared with the previous forecasts.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated, cumulative second quarter: net sales of ¥101,876 million, operating profit of ¥7,314 million, ordinary profit of ¥8,876 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥6,043 million, and interim net income per share of ¥41.78. Consolidated, full year: net sales of ¥195,373 million, operating profit of ¥11,868 million, ordinary profit of ¥17,517 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥17,404 million, and net income per share of ¥120.49. Non-consolidated, cumulative second quarter: net sales of ¥59,476 million, operating profit of ¥5,646 million, ordinary profit of ¥8,504 million, interim net income of ¥6,252 million, and interim net income per share of "-". Non-consolidated, full year: net sales of ¥117,377 million, operating profit of ¥9,853 million, ordinary profit of ¥16,295 million, net income of ¥25,081 million, and net income per share of ¥171.91.
Dividend forecast revisionThe interim dividend remains unchanged at ¥20.00, while the year-end dividend has been increased from ¥33.00 to ¥42.00, bringing the annual total from ¥53.00 to ¥62.00.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated / cumulative second quarter 100,000, Consolidated - full year 196,000, Non-consolidated / cumulative second quarter 64,000, Non-consolidated - full year 128,000 → Consolidated / cumulative second quarter 107,000, Consolidated - full year 212,000, Non-consolidated / cumulative second quarter 66,000, Non-consolidated - full year 133,000(Consolidated / cumulative second quarter 7, Consolidated - full year 8.2, Non-consolidated / cumulative second quarter 3.1, Non-consolidated - full year 3.9)
Operating profitConsolidated / cumulative second quarter 5,900, Consolidated - full year 10,300, Non-consolidated / cumulative second quarter 4,400, Non-consolidated - full year 7,800 → Consolidated / cumulative second quarter 7,400, Consolidated - full year 12,900, Non-consolidated / cumulative second quarter 5,300, Non-consolidated - full year 10,000(Consolidated / cumulative second quarter 25.4, Consolidated - full year 25.2, Non-consolidated / cumulative second quarter 20.5, Non-consolidated - full year 28.2)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated / cumulative second quarter 7,000, Consolidated - full year 11,900, Non-consolidated / cumulative second quarter 6,000, Non-consolidated - full year 10,000 → Consolidated / cumulative second quarter 8,800, Consolidated - full year 14,900, Non-consolidated / cumulative second quarter 7,100, Non-consolidated - full year 12,400(Consolidated / cumulative second quarter 25.7, Consolidated - full year 25.2, Non-consolidated / cumulative second quarter 18.3, Non-consolidated - full year 24)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated / cumulative second quarter 6,900, Consolidated - full year 10,000, Non-consolidated / cumulative second quarter 4,900, Non-consolidated - full year 7,500 → Consolidated / cumulative second quarter 8,000, Consolidated - full year 11,800, Non-consolidated / cumulative second quarter 5,600, Non-consolidated - full year 9,100(Consolidated / cumulative second quarter 15.9, Consolidated - full year 18, Non-consolidated / cumulative second quarter 14.3, Non-consolidated - full year 21.3)
Net income per shareConsolidated / cumulative second quarter 48.17, Consolidated - full year 69.81, Non-consolidated / cumulative second quarter 34.21, Non-consolidated - full year 52.36 → Consolidated / cumulative second quarter 55.85, Consolidated - full year 82.37, Non-consolidated / cumulative second quarter 39.09, Non-consolidated - full year 63.53
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Publication date of previous forecastAnnounced on 11 May 2026
Previous-period resultsConsolidated, cumulative second quarter: net sales of ¥101,876 million, operating profit of ¥7,314 million, ordinary profit of ¥8,876 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥6,043 million, and interim net income per share of ¥41.78. Consolidated, full year: net sales of ¥195,373 million, operating profit of ¥11,868 million, ordinary profit of ¥17,517 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥17,404 million, and net income per share of ¥120.49. Non-consolidated, cumulative second quarter: net sales of ¥59,476 million, operating profit of ¥5,646 million, ordinary profit of ¥8,504 million, interim net income of ¥6,252 million, and interim net income per share of "-". Non-consolidated, full year: net sales of ¥117,377 million, operating profit of ¥9,853 million, ordinary profit of ¥16,295 million, net income of ¥25,081 million, and net income per share of ¥171.91.
Reason for the revisionAlthough the Company anticipates the impact of higher prices and supply chain disruptions resulting from the situation in the Middle East, that impact is expected to be limited compared with the situation when the financial results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 were announced. Both the consolidated and non-consolidated forecasts are expected to exceed the previous net sales forecasts, and each level of profit is also expected to increase compared with the previous forecasts.
Dividend forecast revisionThe interim dividend remains unchanged at ¥20.00, while the year-end dividend has been increased from ¥33.00 to ¥42.00, bringing the annual total from ¥53.00 to ¥62.00.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although the Company anticipates the impact of higher prices and supply chain disruptions resulting from the situation in the Middle East, that impact is expected to be limited compared with the situation when the financial results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 were announced. In light of recent business trends, net sales and each level of profit are expected to exceed the previous forecasts. The dividend forecast was revised based on the shareholder return policy of maintaining an annual dividend of at least ¥40 and targeting a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 75%, together with the revised consolidated earnings forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Revisions to Earnings Forecast and Dividend Forecast | YODOKO,Ltd. (5451) timely disclosure | Komori