Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5449OSAKA STEEL CO.,LTD.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Non-Consolidated Full-Year Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, full-year non-consolidated net sales, operating income and net income were below the previous forecast, while ordinary income exceeded it. Net income was negative due to the recognition of extraordinary losses associated with the dissolution of a subsidiary.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-23820
Millions of yen
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 30 October 2025
Net Sales79,300→74,791Millions of yen
-5.7%
Operating profit2,550→1,078Millions of yen
-57.7%
Ordinary income3,050→3,204Millions of yen
+5.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,220→-21,600Millions of yen
-1,073.0%
Net income per share74.33→-721.96yen
-1,071.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Shipments fell below the initial plan amid sluggish construction demand, margins deteriorated due to higher scrap prices, valuation gains and losses including foreign exchange gains and losses affected results, and a provision for doubtful accounts related to an affiliated company and business withdrawal losses associated with the dissolution of PT.KRAKATAU OSAKA STEEL were recorded as extraordinary losses.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Provision for doubtful accounts related to an affiliated company: ¥19,353 million; business withdrawal losses: ¥4,509 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥91,826 million, operating income ¥4,645 million, ordinary income ¥5,783 million, net income ¥2,906 million, and basic earnings per share ¥74.69
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales79,300 Millions of yen → 74,791 Millions of yen(-5.7%)
Operating profit2,550 Millions of yen → 1,078 Millions of yen(-57.7%)
Ordinary income3,050 Millions of yen → 3,204 Millions of yen(+5.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,220 Millions of yen → -21,600 Millions of yen
Net income per share74.33 yen → -721.96 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast30 October 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥91,826 million, operating income ¥4,645 million, ordinary income ¥5,783 million, net income ¥2,906 million, and basic earnings per share ¥74.69
Reason for the revisionShipments fell below the initial plan amid sluggish construction demand, margins deteriorated due to higher scrap prices, valuation gains and losses including foreign exchange gains and losses affected results, and a provision for doubtful accounts related to an affiliated company and business withdrawal losses associated with the dissolution of PT.KRAKATAU OSAKA STEEL were recorded as extraordinary losses.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossProvision for doubtful accounts related to an affiliated company: ¥19,353 million; business withdrawal losses: ¥4,509 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating income decreased because shipments fell below plan amid sluggish construction demand and margins deteriorated due to higher scrap prices. Meanwhile, ordinary income increased due to valuation gains and losses, including foreign exchange gains and losses. Net income decreased because a provision for doubtful accounts related to an affiliated company and business withdrawal losses associated with the dissolution of PT.KRAKATAU OSAKA STEEL were recorded as extraordinary losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Non-Consolidated Full-Year Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | OSAKA STEEL CO.,LTD. (5449) timely disclosure | Komori