Komori
Earnings5411JFE Holdings,Inc.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue decreased 6.6% year on year, while business profit was largely in line with the previous fiscal year. Profit attributable to owners of the parent declined 23.6%, but revenue and business profit are both expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-320377
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales4,539,270¥ millionYear on year -6.6%Progress 94.6%
Operating profit135,385¥ millionYear on year 0.0%Progress 63.0%
Ordinary income87,417¥ millionYear on year -39.4%Progress 46.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent70,165¥ millionYear on year -23.6%Progress 46.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share110.30
Operating Margin3.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,895,238¥ million
of which net assets 2,680,190 ¥ millionEquity ratio 44.4%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+379,081
Investment-487,254
Financials+61,681
Net change-46,492

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥167,807 million
Segment revenue30,884 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -8.2%), 5,997 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +5.3%), 13,330 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -7.3%)
Segment profit380 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.5%), 239 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +23.7%), 402 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -16.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,800,000 million (YoY +5.7%)
Operating profit¥215,000 million (YoY +58.8%)
Ordinary income¥190,000 million (YoY +117.3%)
Net income¥150,000 million (YoY +113.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥80(0.0%)
Payout ratio33.9%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to pay dividends twice a year, an interim dividend and a year-end dividend. Numerical targets for the dividend payout ratio and DOE are not disclosed.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Weak domestic and overseas steel demand and market conditions for steel products, along with lower steel prices and reduced sales volumes, weighed on revenue, while ongoing cost reductions and differences in inventory valuation supported business profit. Profit attributable to owners of the parent declined due to lower gains on the sale of land and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name JSW JFE Kalinga Steel Limited / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Total individually disclosed items ¥-23,182 million / Item Gain on sale of land, Keihin Land Utilization and Development Promotion Expenses, Impairment Losses, Removal costs related to GX facility construction
Depreciation and amortization¥274,292 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 8,361 Hundreds of millions of yen / Order backlog 12,235 Hundreds of millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End639,438,399 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,302,081 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥4,539,270 million (YoY -6.6%)
Operating profit¥135,385 million (YoY 0.0%)
Ordinary income¥87,417 million (YoY -39.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥70,165 million (YoY -23.6%)
Net income per share110.30
Operating Margin3.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 44.4% / End of previous period 44.8%
Total assets¥5,895,238 million
Net assets¥2,680,190 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥379,081 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-487,254 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥61,681 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥167,807 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,800,000 million (YoY +5.7%) / Operating profit ¥215,000 million (YoY +58.8%) / Ordinary income ¥190,000 million (YoY +117.3%) / Net income ¥150,000 million (YoY +113.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥80(0.0%)
Payout ratio33.9%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to pay dividends twice a year, an interim dividend and a year-end dividend. Numerical targets for the dividend payout ratio and DOE are not disclosed.
Segment revenue30,884 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -8.2%), 5,997 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +5.3%), 13,330 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -7.3%)
Segment profit380 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.5%), 239 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +23.7%), 402 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -16.2%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 8,361 Hundreds of millions of yen / Order backlog 12,235 Hundreds of millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization¥274,292 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Total individually disclosed items ¥-23,182 million / Item Gain on sale of land, Keihin Land Utilization and Development Promotion Expenses, Impairment Losses, Removal costs related to GX facility construction
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name JSW JFE Kalinga Steel Limited / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End639,438,399 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,302,081 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceWeak domestic and overseas steel demand and market conditions for steel products, along with lower steel prices and reduced sales volumes, weighed on revenue, while ongoing cost reductions and differences in inventory valuation supported business profit. Profit attributable to owners of the parent declined due to lower gains on the sale of land and other factors.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Weak domestic and overseas steel demand and market conditions for steel products, along with lower steel prices and reduced sales volumes, contributed to the decline in revenue. Business profit was largely in line with the previous fiscal year due to ongoing cost reductions and differences in inventory valuation, while profit attributable to owners of the parent declined due to one-off factors, including lower gains on the sale of land.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | JFE Holdings,Inc. (5411) timely disclosure | Komori